Project/Area Number |
20K16940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | VEGF-A / スプライシングアイソフォーム / 慢性糸球体腎炎 / IgA腎症 / 微小変化群 / VEGF-Aスプライシングアイソフォーム / VEGF / スプライシング / アンチセンスヌクレオチド / エクソンスキッピング治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小児の慢性糸球体腎炎は進行性の病態を示すことが多く、末期腎不全に陥った場合、腎移植や透析治療以外に生命を維持する方法は無く、これらに代わる新規治療法の開発が切望されている。 近年、VEGF-Aのスプライシングアイソフォームの一つであるVEGF-A165bが、腎保護作用を有し腎機能を改善する可能性が報告された。本研究では、小児慢性糸球体腎炎患者の腎組織におけるVEGF-Aのスプライシングアイソフォームの解析を行い、VEGF-A165bの発現を促進する治療法の検討を行う。 本研究の成果により小児慢性糸球体腎炎における分子病態が明らかになるとともに新規治療開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
VEGF-A splicing isoforms were analyzed in IgA nephropathy and minimal change group. Of 12 cases of IgA nephropathy, 7 expressed 121, 165, 189, and 5 expressed only 121. Of 13 cases in the minimal change group, 12 expressed 121, 165, 189, and 1 expressed only 121. When the expression levels of VEGF-A121, 165, 189 genes in each group were measured by real-time PCR and the average values were calculated, the IgA nephropathy group had higher levels in all cases than the minimal change group. Correlations between the expression levels of VEGF-A and proteinuria, histological severity, steroid treatment, etc. were examined from a clinical perspective in each case, but no clear correlation was found in any of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児慢性糸球体腎炎は治療法の進歩によって予後は改善しているものの、今日でも末期腎不全に至る例が稀ではなく、新規治療法の開発が切望されている。VEGFの慢性腎臓病への関与が指摘され治療標的として注目されているが、小児腎疾患患者におけるVEGFの分子病態は十分には解明されておらず、そのことが新規VEGF治療法開発の大きな妨げになっている。本研究では、小児慢性糸球体腎炎患者と微小変化群の腎組織におけるVEGF-Aのスプライシングアイソフォームの発現の違いについて比較検討を行う。 本研究の成果により小児慢性糸球体腎炎における分子病態が明らかになるとともに、新規治療開発につながることが期待される。