Usefulness of Oxysterol as a Biomarker for Biliary Atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Ryosuke  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80869082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオキシステロール / 胆道閉鎖症 / 乳児 / MMP-7 / 小児 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
胆道閉鎖症(BA)は、乳児早期に肝門部空腸吻合術が必要な疾患で、確定診断には侵襲性の高い開腹胆道造影が必要である。日齢60以降の診断、 手術では、それ以前に比べて予後が明らかに悪い。生存率向上と肝移植回避には、早期診断と早期手術が重要である。早期診断や肝移植を予測できる非侵襲的なバイオマーカーの存在が望まれるが、現状ではまだない。オキシステロールは主に肝臓で生合成 される酸化コレステロールの総称であり、肝、神経疾患のバイオマーカーとして成人領域を 中心に広く報告されている。本研究では、BAの血清と尿のオキシステロールを分析し、診断及び肝移植の予測におけるバイオマーカーとして有用か検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the oxysterols measured in this study, urinary 27-hydroxycholesterol had the highest AUC of 0.83 for ROC analysis in biliary atresia (BA) diagnosis, and the sensitivity and specificity for BA diagnosis were 79% and 90%, respectively. On the other hand, the AUC of serum matrix metalloproteinase-7 (MMP-7), the recent biomarker for diagnosis of BA, was 0.99, and the sensitivity and specificity were 100% and 90%, respectively. Compared serum MMP-7 with urinary 27-hydroxycholesterol, the AUC, sensitivity, and specificity in the ROC analysis were 0.98vs0.83, 93%vs79%, and 90%vs90%, respectively. Taken together, serum MMP-7 may be better biomarker for the diagnosis of BA than urinary 27-hydroxycholesterol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、胆道閉鎖症(BA)診断のバイオマーカーとして、尿中27-hydroxycholesterolが有用であることを明らかにした。次に、北米や中国から報告されている最新のBA診断マーカーである血清matrix metalloproteinase-7(MMP-7)と尿中27-hydroxycholesterolのBA診断における有用性を比較したところ、血清MMP-7の方が優れていた。しかし、解析した症例数が少ないため、症例数を増やしての再検が必要と考えられる。また、BA群の葛西手術後の予後(肝移植)予測への有用性はどちらが優れているかなどの検討も今後必要である。