The study of pathophysiology and prediction of umbilical cord ulcer by a registry of fetuses with duodenal and jejunal atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Katsusuke  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, 部長 (70408516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臍帯潰瘍 / 先天性十二指腸閉鎖症 / 先天性空腸閉鎖症 / 羊水中胆汁酸濃度 / 羊水中総胆汁酸濃度 / 胎児十二指腸閉鎖症 / 胎児空腸閉鎖症 / 疾患レジストリ / 多施設共同研究 / 周産期死亡 / 羊水検査
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性十二指腸閉鎖・空腸閉鎖症の予後は通常良好ですが、約10%は胎児死亡もしくは新生児死亡になります。この死亡原因に臍帯潰瘍という、臍帯血管を覆っているワルトンゼリーが菲薄化して臍帯血管が露見し、子宮内で出血を起こす病気が関係していることが分かってきました。しかし、臍帯潰瘍の原因は不明で分かっていないことが多く、現在は妊娠中に臍帯潰瘍を診断する方法がないため死亡を防ぐことができません。
本研究の目的は、多施設共同で胎児の十二指腸閉鎖・空腸閉鎖症のレジストリを実施し、妊娠中や分娩後の情報や試料を収集することで、妊娠中に臍帯潰瘍の発生を予測するための因子を探索することです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital duodenal atresia and jejunal atresia can cause umbilical cord ulceration during the fetal period, leading to poor prognosis in more than half of the cases. However, the incidence and risk factors of umbilical cord ulceration have not yet been understood. This study is a prospective registry study that enrolls cases diagnosed with congenital duodenal atresia and jejunal atresia in the fetus. Umbilical cord ulcers were classified by their severity into grades 0 to 4 based on microscopic findings. Additionally, measurements such as bile acid concentration in the amniotic fluid were taken, and the association between umbilical cord ulcers and pregnancy background and fetal characteristics was investigated. A total of 23 institutions nationwide participated in the study, which began enrollment in November 2020. Enrollment is now complete, with a total of 121 cases registered, achieving the target sample size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在症例登録は終了し、データを収集中である。病理診断は89例で完了したが、周産期死亡は9例あり、胎児死亡が4例、新生児死亡が5例であった。21トリソミーは28例に認められた。初回採取時の羊水中総胆汁酸濃度の中央値は9.88(Q1 2.19, Q3 19.53)μmol/Lであり、すべてデータの収集が完了してから解析に移る予定である。本研究の結果は論文として発表し、先天性十二指腸閉鎖・空腸閉鎖症を伴った児の臍帯潰瘍による予後の悪化を防ぐために有用な情報となり、予後改善のために我々が次に実施するべきことを明らかにする。