Exploration of immunological markers in liver cancer treatment focusing on HLA molecules and PD-1 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hidetaka Matsuda  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (20464084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 微小環境 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 肝細胞癌免疫療法 / 末梢血循環腫瘍細胞 / 血清サイトカイン動態 / circulating tumor cell / 肝癌微小環境解析 / 肝がん / HLA / PD-1経路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、肝細胞癌(HCC)の治療経過に相関する臨床的な免疫学的動態を、HLA分子とPD-1経路解析ならびに関連遺伝子検索を通じて明らかにする。
まず、HCC症例から得られた組織・血液検体中のHLA class I/Ⅱ、PD-1、PD-L1/L2の発現解析を行う。次に、血液中のCD4+/CD8+T細胞とサイトカイン動態を経時的に測定する。そして、関連領域遺伝子の一塩基多型を検討する。
これらにより、HCC診療における治療奏効性や転移・再発予測の指標となる免疫学的特徴を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As treatment for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is expected to become more diversified, it is important to select an efficient therapy. In this study, we analyzed the immunological microenvironment and cytokine dynamics over time in HCC cases with the aim of identifying markers useful for predicting therapeutic efficacy. The results suggest that the composition of the immunomodulatory intratumor microenvironment differs between hepatitis C virus-infected and post-virus eliminated cases. In addition, stemness of circulating tumor cells was shown to be a potentially useful biomarker for predicting therapeutic efficacy and cancer progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌(HCC)は背景肝の状態により、腫瘍内微小環境の免疫学的組成が異なる可能性が確認され、HCC治療における個々の結節の特性を踏まえたテーラーメイド医療を構築する重要性が示唆された。また、循環腫瘍細胞解析がHCC治療効果やがん進展の予測に有用なバイオマーカーとなる可能性も示された。本研究の成果の応用により、HCCの生物学的多様性を踏まえた効率的な治療法選択が可能となることが期待される。