Accuracy analysis of high frequency mutation tumor identification testings for precise personalized medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Katsumasa  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (80838061)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸がん / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / 免疫染色 / 精度管理 / DNAミスマッチ修復機構 / 高頻度変異がん / 免疫組織化学染色 / 精度保証 / 遺伝子検査 / 個別化医療 / マイクロサテライト不安定性(MSI)検査
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、DNAミスマッチ修復機構の欠損(deficient-MMR: dMMR)を認めるがんにおいて、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬である抗PD-1抗体が有効であると報告された。 dMMRがんを判定する方法として、マイクロサテライト不安定性検査、MMR蛋白の免疫組織化学方法などがあるが、これらの検査精度管理評価体制は確立されておらず、個別化された高頻度変異がんのサブグループが適切に分類されているか不明である。これらの検査の一致率判定、不一致例と判定された場合の原因解析、一致例・不一致例患者それぞれの臨床病理学的特徴の検討を行い、検査精度の確立ならびに不一致例患者を簡便に拾い上げる検査開発を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In gastrointestinal cancers, microsatellite instability (MSI) testing or immunohistochemistry (IHC) for DNA mismatch repair proteins (MMRP) is conducted to determine the use of immune checkpoint inhibitors. Since these tests have different techniques and principles, there is a possibility of result discrepancies. Our aim was to confirm the concordance rate between MSI testing and IHC testing and identify factors that affect the results to improve the accuracy of the tests. The concordance rate between the two results was 77.8%. Furthermore, inadequate sample fixation was the cause of result discrepancies. IHC testing may be more suitable for biopsy samples with better fixation compared to surgical specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化器がんでは、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を使用するために、マイクロサテライト不安定性(MSI)検査またはDNAミスマッチ修復タンパク(MMRP)の免疫染色(IHC)を用いて判定を実施している。我々はこれらの検査の特性を理解し、より精確な検査体制の構築を目指した。MSI検査とIHC検査における検査結果の一致率を確認して、結果に影響する因子を同定し、対応方法を明らかにしたことによって、高頻度変異がん判定検査における精度の向上に寄与したと考えられた。