Search for novel biomarkers involved in hepatocarcinogenesis and liver fibrosis in patients with chronic hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tahata Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00838047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDAA / SVR / C型慢性肝炎 / 肝癌 / 肝線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
C型肝炎に対する抗ウイルス療法は、DAAsの登場により飛躍的に治療効果が向上した。一方で、ウイルスが排除された症例においても、一定の割合で肝発がんや肝線維化が進行する症例を認めており、多数のウイルス排除後症例の中から発がんリスクや、肝線維化が進行し肝不全を発症するリスクが高い症例を効率的に囲い込むことが非常に重要である。しかし、肝発がん高リスク群の診断および肝線維化の推移に有用な既存のバイオマーカーは存在しない。本研究では、DAA治療によりウイルスが排除された症例における、肝発がん高リスク群を診断する新規バイオマーカーおよび肝線維化の推移を反映する新規バイオマーカーの探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For studies using clinical data, a multicenter cohort consisting of Osaka University Hospital and affiliated hospitals was used to identify risk factors for hepatocellular carcinoma occurrence in approximately 2,000 patients with chronic hepatitis C who had achieved sustained virologic response (SVR) with direct-acting antivirals (DAAs). In addition, we developed a model for predicting hepatocellular carcinoma occurrence after SVR in approximately 1,600 patients without advanced liver fibrosis and clarified its usefulness. For a study using serum exosomes, we found that serum SAP and PPBP were useful as new markers of liver fibrosis in patients with chronic hepatitis C who had achieved SVR after DAA treatment at Osaka University Hospital and whose liver fibrosis was assessed by liver biopsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DAA治療でほとんどのC型慢性肝疾患患者においてSVRの達成が可能となった。しかし、多数のSVR症例に対して一様に肝癌サーベイランスを行うのは非効率的である。本研究ではSVR後肝癌予測スコアを作成しその有用性を明らかにした。本予測スコアにより効率的な肝癌サーベイランスが可能となりその社会的意義は大きい。また、肝線維化は肝癌の重要なリスク因子である。現在、肝線維化診断の基準は肝生検であるが、侵襲性の問題等があり非侵襲的な診断法の開発が望まれている。本研究では新規バイオマーカーとして血清中のSAPおよびPPBPが有用であることが明らかとなりその学術的意義は大きい。