Development of novel therapeutic agent for inflammatory bowel disease targeting the regulation of CD4 T cell metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Masahiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80738427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管粘膜CD4T+細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / AMPK / LPCD4T細胞 / 腸内細菌叢 / メトホルミン / CD4 T細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化的リン酸化 / 腸管粘膜CD4T細胞 / IBD / CD4 T cell
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、細胞のエネルギー調節因子であるAMP活性化プロテインキナーゼ(AMPK)の活性化が、抗炎症作用を有することが明らかになってきた。本研究では、消化管の慢性炎症性疾患の代表である炎症性腸疾患(IBD)をターゲットにし、AMPK活性化作用を有する化合物をDrug repositioningの観点から見出し、有効性、安全性を動物実験や臨床検体を用いて確認し、IBDの新たな作用機序による治療薬開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metformin, a diabetes drug, has been reported to be involved in the immune response of T cells and other immune cells via activation of AMPK, a regulator of energy, and has attracted attention as a possible mechanism of action. In the present study, the anti-inflammatory action of Metformin on CD4+ T cells of the colitis mucosa and its mechanism were examined using a mouse model of chronic colitis, focusing on AMPK activation.
Metformin suppressed the intestinal inflammation in a mouse model of chronic intestinal inflammation. One of the mechanism was suggested to be via activation of AMPK by suppressing mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation and adenosine triphosphate production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はCD4+ T細胞特異的大腸炎を誘発する炎症性腸疾患(IBD)モデルマウスを用いて、メトホルミンによる腸管粘膜CD4+T細胞のAMPK活性化が、腸炎の改善につながることを新たに示した。本研究は、腸管粘膜のCD4+T細胞のエネルギー代謝の抑制機序についての新たな知見を提供するものであり、IBDの治療法の開発に安全で有用な新しい治療標的を導く可能性があること、また、メトホルミンをはじめとしたエネルギー代謝を改善する薬剤は、IBDの新しい治療薬として可能性があることを示唆する結果であった。