Project/Area Number |
20K16964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamori Hiroyuki 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (60824349)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 近位結腸 / ドパミン神経 / 蠕動運動 / パーキンソン病 / D1様受容体 / 消化管壁内神経系 / SCH23390 / ドパミン / 便秘 / 6-OHDA / ビデオイメージング法 / GBR12909 / 排便 / 構成的活性化受容体 / 消化管運動 / 大腸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病患者では、脳内のみならず消化管壁内神経系のドパミン神経も変性するが、消化管ドパミン神経の変性と高頻度で認められる便秘症状との因果関係は不明である。 申請者らは最近、ラット近位結腸においてドパミンD1様受容体の拮抗薬による阻害および外因性ドパミンによる活性化が共に蠕動運動の抑制を導くことを明らかにした。さらに、D1受容体は筋層の平滑筋以外の細胞に分布していた。 そこで本研究計画では、免疫組織化学的手法、摘出腸管運動のビデオイメージング法等を用いて、消化管運動における内因性ドパミンの標的細胞を同定し、その細胞を介した消化管運動調節機序を明らかにすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Roles of dopaminergic neurons in peristaltic contractions were investigated using isolated colonic segments of rats. Application of the D1-like receptor antagonist or the dopaminergic neurotoxin inhibited the generation of colonic peristalsis. In sections of rat proximal colon, D1-like receptors were expressed in nitrergic and cholinergic neurons but not smooth muscle cells, interstitial cells of Cajal or PDGFRα-positive cells. The dilatory effect of the dopamine reuptake inhibitor that would increase synaptic dopamine concentrations was inhibited by nitric oxide synthase inhibitors, suggesting that enteric dopaminergic neurons project to nitrergic neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、消化管内ドパミンが大腸の蠕動運動に関与すること、ドパミン神経の機能を抑制すると運動が阻害されることを明らかにし、消化管ドパミン神経の変性を認めるパーキンソン病患者における便秘の発生機序の一端を解明した。慢性的に末梢のドパミンを枯渇させても代償機構により蠕動運動は回復するため、パーキンソン病患者の便秘の初期には消化管神経系が、その後中枢神経系が関与していると示唆される。この知見は消化管運動障害の治療戦略に役立つと考えられる。