Role of VEGFR1 signaling in mucosal repair after ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
BETTO TOMOHIRO  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (40623202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / VEGF / Treg / VEGFR1 / 血管新生 / 制御性T細胞 / 血管内皮増殖因子受容体 / DSS
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎とは、大腸の粘膜に潰瘍やびらんなどの慢性的な炎症が起こる詳細な原因が不明である疾患であり、国内でも十数万人が罹患している。本研究は、粘膜修復を促す因子の一つである血管内皮増殖因子が、潰瘍性大腸炎における粘膜修復過程にどのように作用しているかを解明することで、新規治療法の開発を目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was to examine the role of VEGFR1 signaling in the colonic mucosal repair in a mouse model of ulcerative colitis. The mucosal repair in DSS-induced colitis was dependent on VEGFR1 signaling. The repair was induced by accumulation of VEGFR1+/CXCR4+ Tregs in the injured regions, promoting angiogenesis by producing TGF beta. The accumulation of Tregs was mediated by SDF-1/CXCR4 pathway. These results suggest that VEGFR1 signaling may be a potential therapeutic target to alleviate ulcerative colitis and promote mucosal repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎の粘膜修復制御機構はこれまで十分理解されていなかった。本研究ではVEGFR1シグナルがSDF-1/CXCR4経路を介してTreg集積を誘導し、血管新生を促進することで粘膜修復を増強するという新規のメカニズムを明らかにすることができた。TregにおけるVEGFFR1シグナル活性化を標的とした新しい潰瘍性大腸炎寛解療法に結びつく可能性が期待される。