Molecular mechanism of liver development and fibrogenic liver regeneration regulated by a novel exosomal protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Takayo  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (10760291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝再生 / 線維肝 / 肝発生 / エクソソーム / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、応募者の研究室が独自に見出した新たな肝再生促進因子について、肝硬変に代表される線維肝の再生と、胎仔肝の発生に共通する分子機構を明らかにしようとするものである。肝臓は再生する臓器であり、重度の肝傷害からの再生には肝臓の細胞の元となる肝前駆細胞が必要とされる。しかし肝前駆細胞が出現する機序は不明な点が多い。そこで、胎仔の肝臓が成長する過程における肝前駆細胞との共通点を見出し、当該肝再生促進因子の役割を明らかにすることで、革新的な肝再生治療法の開発に繋げることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed a novel regeneration factor, Opioid growth factor receptor-like 1 (OGFRL1). We demonstrated overexpression of OGFRL1 in mice followed by partial hepatectomy and comparison of mRNA expression in liver tissue after resection and regeneration. We found that the expression of hepatic progenitor cells and cell cycle-related genes was increased. These results suggest that OGFRL1 mobilizes hepatic progenitor cells and cell proliferation as a signal transduction and action mechanism during liver regeneration. Throughout the study period, we analyzed three main items: the phenotype of OGFRL1 knockout mice, the signaling pathway of OGFRL1, and the mechanism of action of OGFRL1 based on these. We have elucidated a part of the molecular mechanism of OGFRL1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本国民の約3人に1人が主に生活習慣に由来する非アルコール性脂肪肝であると推定されており、その10~20%が非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)に進行すると言われている。炎症状態が持続すると、細胞外基質が組織に蓄積する線維化が進行する。肝臓の線維化の最終形態は肝硬変であり、肝細胞癌も好発する。
本研究により、OGFRL1による線維肝の再生と胎仔肝の発生に共通する分子機構の一端を明らかにした。線維肝の再生機構を解明することは、学術的意義のみならず、100~200万人にも上ると推定されるNASH患者、その他の原因による肝線維症患者に対する治療薬や治療法の開発につながり、社会的意義も大きい。