Analysis of the association between pathological type of Ulcerative Colitis and gut microbes, balance of functional T cell subset, and type of HLA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Motoki  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80869058)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / T細胞バランス / HLA / 腸内細菌叢 / クローン病 / 炎症性腸疾患の腸内細菌叢とT細胞バランス / HLAタイピング解析 / MHC / IgA / 腸内細菌 / T細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸内細菌叢におけるIgA結合細菌割合 / HLA型の関連解析
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)は多様な病態を示す不均一な疾患であり、特に、症状のコントロールが難しく再燃と寛解を繰り返す症例(再燃寛解型)などが、新たな指標を用いた細分化により、適切に治療されることが望まれている。申請者はこれまで、患者腸内細菌叢のメタゲノム解析、フローサイトメトリーを用いた末梢血リンパ球の機能評価を介して、UC患者の細分化を図ってきた。本研究では、①患者腸内細菌叢に加えて、②機能性/制御性ヘルパーT細胞バランスおよび③MHC型を調べることで、腸内細菌に関連したT細胞主導型UCの存在を明らかにし、疾患細分化による選択的治療実現への一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulcerative colitis (UC) is an intractable disease typically characterized by chronic inflammation confined to the colon, and the number of patients has been increasing rapidly in recent years. While some cases respond to anti-TNF-a antibody therapy, there are many refractory cases with repeated relapses and remissions, and a useful biomarker that contributes to individualizing cases is needed. In this study, we attempted to subdivide UC patients from three perspectives: the balance of functional T cell subsets, HLA types as antigen-presenting molecules, and gut microbiota. A characteristic population was identified for each, but their relationships were not clear, and further analysis was required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UCを含む炎症性腸疾患の治療については、抗TNF-a抗体療法を中心として、炎症および免疫応答に関与する種々の分子を標的とした新規薬剤の開発が続いているが、いまだ十分な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、新たに機能性T細胞バランスに偏向を認める新たな集団を見出した。現在、UCの新規治療法として期待されているTh2型サイトカイン標的化との相関が想定され、その同定法とともに、今後の臨床応用が期待される。