Analysis of immune mechanisms common to ulcerative colitis and primary sclerosing cholangitis to elucidate the mechanisms of disease formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Yuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80831510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 原発性硬化性胆管炎 / CD4+T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)と原発性硬化性胆管炎(PSC)は自己免疫機序の異常により誘導される消化器疾患である。障害組織の異なる疾患だが合併することも多く、その免疫機序の相同性が想定される。近年UCとPSCの共通する遺伝子が示されつつあるが、それらの機能解析は必ずしも充分に行われていない。本研究ではUC、PSC、PSC合併UCの免疫組織での遺伝子発現解析に変異情報を付与し解析することで、それらに共通する疾患形成メカニズムの一端が明らかにできると考えた。そのため、UC、PSC、PSC合併UCに共通し免疫動態に関わるCD4+T細胞を対象とし包括的に遺伝子発現変動と遺伝子変異が形成する病態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulcerative colitis (UC) is a disease of unknown cause in which inflammation occurs primarily in the intestinal tract. UC can lead to a variety of extraintestinal manifestations that worsen daily life and prognosis. Primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC) is one of the extraintestinal manifestations of UC and is a chronic, progressive, bile duct-destroying disease of unknown cause. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the pathogenesis of this disease using CD4+ T cells, which are commonly involved in the immunokinetics of not only UC and PSC, but also PSC complicated UC. Gene expression profiling of peripheral blood CD4+ T cells from UC, PSC, PSC-merged UC and healthy subjects was performed.
Variable expression of disease-specific immune-related molecules was observed in CD4+ T cells from UC and PSC, and both features were observed in PSC-associated UC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)と原発性硬化性胆管炎(PSC)はいずれも原因不明の難病であり、両疾患の合併例はそれぞれの単独例よりも生命予後が悪い。本研究ではUC、PSCおよびPSC合併UCに共通して免疫動態に関わるCD4+T細胞に注目し、その遺伝子発現プロファイリングを行った。UCとPSCのCD4+T細胞では疾患特異的な免疫関連分子の発現変動が見られ、PSC合併UCではその両者の特徴が認められた。このことから疾患特異性の高い新規バイオマーカーを探索し、特にPSC合併UCを早期診断し生命予後の改善に寄与できる可能性がある。