Evaluation of mitochondrial DNA copy number and function in hepatocyte of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Arao Yoshihisa  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任准教授 (40870142)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMASH / ミトコンドリア / DNA copy number / マイトファジー / 脂肪肝 / ミトコンドリアDNAコピー数 / NAFLD / NASH / NAFL / MC4R-KOマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
メタボリック症候群の増加に伴ってNAFLDが増加し、病態の解析と治療法の開発が課題である。活性酸素による酸化ストレスは原因の一つであり、その影響を受けやすいミトコンドリアDNA(mtDNA)コピー数の変化は、病態のマーカー、重症度などとの関連が示唆されるが、未だに明らかとなっていない。そこで、本研究では、種々のNASHのモデルマウスを用いて肝組織や全身の状態変化とmtDNAコピー数、ミトコンドリアの形態・機能や、ミトコンドリアの品質保持マイトファジーの経時的な変化を検証する。本研究により、NAFLDにおけるmtDNAの変化と病態への関与を明らかにし、マーカー治療対象としての有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitophagy reporter mice were treated with normal diet, MCD, and HFD to evaluate fat and fibrosis, but no significant changes were observed. For observation of mCherry alone, which suggests mitophagy, quenching treatment was performed, but stable observation could not be established due to autofluorescence. q-PCR was used to evaluate BNIP3 and BNIP3L, and their expression was decreased in HFD and MCD. ATP assay was performed as a functional evaluation, showing a decreasing trend in HFD and MCD. Western blotting and immunofluorescence stained images were used to evaluate BNIP3 and other proteins, but no significant differences were observed. The study was terminated because it was deemed difficult to continue the study any further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリック症候群や肥満の増加に伴って日本でも代謝機能不全に関連した脂肪肝炎(MASH:Metabolic dysfunction associated steatohepatitis)が増加している。脂肪肝炎から肝硬変への進展における肝細胞において、活性酸素による酸化ストレスは原因の一つであり、その影響を受けやすいミトコンドリアDNA(mtDNA)コピー数の変化は、病態のマーカー、重症度などとの関連が示唆されているが、未だ明らかとなっていない。mtDNAコピー数による効率的なMSAHの新規マーカーの有用性を見出そうとしたが、今回の研究では探索することが困難であった。