Elucidation of the developmental mechanism of pancreatic acinar cell metaplasia in stomach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOita University (2021-2022)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2020)
Principal Investigator
Wada Yasuhiro  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10812125)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵上皮化生 / 胆汁酸逆流 / ラット十二指腸液逆流モデル / 逆流性食道炎
Outline of Research at the Start
膵上皮化生は食道胃接合部にみられることが多く、膵腺房細胞のみで構成されており、cardiac mucosaとともに存在することが多く、発生機序については不明である。申請者らは膵上皮化生の発生に胆汁酸の曝露が関与していると考えた。本研究では、以下を行う。①ラット十二指腸液逆流モデルを用いて、膵上皮化生の発生過程について明らかにする。②3D培養を用いた胃粘膜モデルを用いて、胆汁酸と膵上皮化生発生との関連性を明らかにし、関与する遺伝子を同定する。③ヒトの胃内容物を採取し、膵上皮化生と胃内への胆汁酸逆流の関連性について調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic acinar cell metaplasia is found in gastric mucosa, and its developmental mechanism and significance are not elucidated. In this study, we created a rat reflux model of duodenal fluid. We considered that pancreatic acinar cell metaplasia is induced in the mucosa around the gastric-jejunal anastomosis, where bile acid reflux is observed, in association with gastric mucosal injury with SPEM due to duodenal fluid reflux. We also considered that pancreatic acinar cell metaplasia and pyloric metaplasia originated from stem cells derived from the neck region. The frequency of pancreatic acinar cell metaplasia in humans and the patient background of 5930 biopsies taken from the gastric mucosa showed that pancreatic acinar cell metaplasia is more likely to occur in the gastric antrum. Since the gastric antrum is a common site of bile reflux in daily practice, we hypothesized that bile acid is involved in the development of pancreatic acinar cell metaplasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵上皮化生は胃粘膜に見られる化生であり、その発生メカニズムや存在意義については知られていない。本研究では膵上皮化生が十二指腸液に含まれる胆汁酸逆流により誘導されている可能性が示された。しかし、膵上皮化生を誘導する胆汁酸の同定や、実際に胃粘膜に胆汁酸刺激を加えて、膵上皮化生を誘導する遺伝子を同定できておらず今後の研究課題である。また、膵上皮化生と胃癌の発生の関与は現段階では不明であり、今後の研究課題と考える。