Project/Area Number |
20K16989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膵がん / 細胞外基質 / 線維化 / 立体培養法 / 線維芽細胞 / 薬物送達 / 間質 / 細胞外基質リモデリング / 三次元培養法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵がんは、治療抵抗性が極めて高く、難治である。その理由として、膵がん微小環境における顕著な線維化組織の存在が挙げられる。線維化は、線維芽細胞と、これら細胞が産生分泌する多量の細胞外基質(extracellular matrix: ECM)成分等によって構成される。線維化組織において、線維芽細胞ならびにECM線維は互いに高度に平行に揃っている。こうした異常配向が、膵がん組織の硬化を来し、病態進展および治療抵抗性獲得に寄与することが明らかとなってきた。本研究では、その分子機序を明らかにすることを通じ、膵がんの新規治療戦略開発に資することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fibrosis, a histopathological hallmark of pancreatic cancer, constitutes a barrier to drug delivery. The present research project was aimed at elucidating the mechanisms governing the generation of fibrotic barriers in pancreatic cancer to better inform the development of therapeutic strategies to overcome these barriers. The project focused on the abnormal orientation of fibroblasts and extracellular matrix (ECM) components in the fibrotic stroma of pancreatic cancer. In the project, a novel 3D in vitro model of the fibrotic pancreatic cancer stroma was successfully established. Through analyses of these models, the molecular mechanisms responsible for the abnormal orientation of fibroblasts/ECM were dissected. Furthermore, these pathways were found to be promising targets in augmenting drug delivery through fibrotic barriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵がんの5年生存率は約10%前後であり、他の悪性腫瘍と比べても予後が極めて悪い。早期発見が困難なのも一因であるが、膵がんは各モダリティの治療法に対し高い抵抗性を示す。膵がんの治療抵抗性獲得に、線維化が密接に関わるが、その治療的制御法は未確立である。本研究はこうした状況を打開すべく、線維化の特徴である「異常配向」に着目した解析を立体培養モデルにおいて実施し、異常配向獲得を司る分子メカニズムを解析し、さらにその標的化による薬物送達効率改善の可能性を示した。今後の動物モデル等における治療効果の検証実験を通じ、線維化制御を通じた膵がんの新規治療戦略の確立に資する知見を得た点に本研究の意義がある。