The role of B cell-activating factor for hepatocarcinogenesis induced by non-alcoholic steatohepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshiko  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40867256)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝癌 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / B細胞活性化因子 / 微小環境 / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / NASH / 肝細胞癌 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 高脂肪食 / 内臓脂肪
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、脂肪性肝疾患の肝発癌に焦点を当て解析することである。
B細胞活性化因子(BAFF)がインスリン抵抗性を誘導するアディポカインであることを見出し、肥満による内臓脂肪機能不全を惹起し、脂肪性肝疾患の肝脂肪化に関与することを明らかにした。
本研究では、ノックアウトマウスを用いた動物モデルや細胞を用いて明らかにする。1)BAFFによる糖尿病・肥満・脂肪肝を介した肝発癌への影響と機序の解析、2)BAFFを介した肝発癌に関わる遺伝子シグナルの解析、3)他のマウスモデルや治療介入による検証、4)臨床検体を用いた検証。
最終的にはBAFFを標的とした発癌予防や脂肪性肝疾患の治療法の開発に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the role of B cell-activating factor (BAFF) in fatty liver disease-induced hepatocarcinogenesis was analyzed using BAFF-knockout (BAFF-KO) mice. We established mouse model with steatosis and hepatocellular carcinoma by single intraperitoneal administration of Diethylnitrosamine (DEN) and feeding with high fat diet. Both of the number and the size of tumors were larger in the livers of BAFF-KO mice than in those of wild-type mice, in accordance with the results of PCNA-staining and gene expression related to cell cycles. Additionally, liver nonparenchymal cells analysis showed that BAFF-KO mice had significantly more percentages of myeloid-derived suppressor cells and regulatory T cells than wild-type mice. These findings suggest that BAFF may contribute to immunosuppressive cells functions and subsequent hepatocarcinogenesis in fatty liver disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ウイルス性肝癌が減少傾向を示す一方で、耐糖能異常や脂質異常症など肥満関連代謝異常を合併した非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患を背景とする肝癌が全世界的に増加している。脂肪肝症例から発癌例を抽出すること並びにその治療戦略を確立する必要がある。また様々な癌種においてT細胞を標的とした免疫治療が標準治療の一つとなっているが、申請者はBAFFが脂肪性肝疾患における免疫異常と発癌を繋ぐ重要な因子の一つではないかと考えている。肝発癌のメカニズムと治療法の確立は重要であり、本研究成果は脂肪性肝疾患のみならず肥満関連疾患などの領域にも波及することが期待される。