Exploration of predictive markers of therapeutic response to anti-IL-12/23p40 antibody in patients with Crohn's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Shin  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90814400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクローン病 / 抗IL-12/23p40抗体 / Th分化 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 潰瘍性大腸炎
Outline of Research at the Start
クローン病は炎症性腸疾患の一病型であり、再燃寛解を繰り返すことで狭窄や瘻孔を形成する難治性の病態である。抗Interleukin-12/23p40抗体であるUstekinumab(UST)は、抗TNF-α抗体製剤不応例や効果減弱例への治療効果が明らかとなり、難治性クローン病に対する新たな治療選択肢と位置づけられている。一方で、USTへの治療効果予測因子に関する知見少なく、UST不応例に対する治療指針も定まっていない。本研究では、UST新規導入患者の腸管粘膜や血液サンプルにおける遺伝子プロファイルや免疫関連因子の解析を通じて、治療効果予測因子およびUST不応例への新たな治療標的の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed changes in Th differentiation in peripheral blood T cells from Crohn's disease patients newly inducted anti-IL-12/23p40 antibody therapy. Gene expression analysis in intestinal mucosal tissues was also performed. The same analysis was performed on patients newly inducted anti-TNFα antibody therapy, and the two groups were compared. The results showed a significant decrease in the ratio of Th17 cells in peripheral blood in the group of patients treated with anti-IL-12/23p40 antibody. In addition, gene expression related to Th17 differentiation was suppressed in the intestinal mucosa tissue. The suppressed genes were differeant from those altered by anti-TNFα antibody therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローン病をはじめとした炎症性腸疾患では現在、複数の生物学的製剤および免疫抑制薬が治療薬として承認されているが、治療効果の予測因子や治療薬導入の順序は明らかとなっておらず、治療戦略を立てる上での障害となっている。本研究により抗IL-12/23p40抗体療法と抗TNFα抗体療法では異なる治療メカニズムを有していることが確認され、本研究で用いた分子生物学的手法が治療薬を選択する上での判断材料になる可能性が示された。さらに、それぞれの治療不応時や効果減弱時における薬剤の切り替えが有望な治療選択肢であることが裏付けられた。