Diagnostics using pancreatic fluid organoids in pancreatic IPMN and its application to drug discovery research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Yusuke  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30867015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガノイド / IPMN / KRAS / GNAS / 膵嚢胞性腫瘍 / 膵癌
Outline of Research at the Start
膵IPMNの治療方針決定には、画像診断と病理組織学的な診断が望まれるが、ERCPによる病理診断法は十分な診断能を有しているとはいえない。またIPMNは分子基盤、遺伝子異常は不明確な点が多く、良性IPMNにおける悪性病変への進行を防ぐ化学予防薬剤や、悪性IPMNにおける特異的な抗腫瘍薬剤は明らかになっていない。本研究ではIPMNにおいてERCPにより採取した膵液より培養したIPMNオルガノイド細胞株を使用し、高感度の病理診断法の確立と、遺伝子解析を行うとともに、良性IPMNの化学予防薬剤と、悪性IPMNに対する抗腫瘍薬剤からなる新規治療薬剤の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the usefulness of organoids, a three-dimensional culture system that amplifies cells in a structure very similar to in vivo tissues and organs, has been reported. In this study, we attempted to establish a highly sensitive pathological diagnosis method for IPMN by using IPMN organoid cell lines cultured from pancreatic fluid collected by ERCP. It is suggested that increasing the number of cells of the same type by organoids may be useful for diagnosis. We are also continuing genetic analysis of the collected organoid cultures. We continue to identify novel therapeutic agents consisting of chemopreventive agents for benign IPMN and antitumor agents for malignant IPMN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IPMNオルガノイド細胞株を使用し、高感度の病理診断法の確立を試みている。通常ERCPによる細胞採取は限られた量であることが多いが、オルガノイドにより同型の細胞を増やすことで病理学的な診断に有用となる可能性が示唆される。また採取したオルガノイド培養株から継続して遺伝子解析を行っている。引き続き良性IPMNの化学予防薬剤と、悪性IPMNに対する抗腫瘍薬剤からなる新規治療薬剤の同定を目指している。ERCPによる少量の細胞採取では不可能とされてきた遺伝子解析や新規治療薬剤の同定が可能となる可能性が示唆される。