Project/Area Number |
20K17014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Okushin Kazuya 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40753918)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 胆汁酸トランスポーター / bile salt export pump / Gut-Liver axis / 腸内細菌叢 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 胆汁酸 / BSEP / MRP2 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / ノックアウトマウス / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)・非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)は急増しており、その病態解明と治療法の確立は喫緊の課題である。 これまでにNAFLDの病期進行と、肝内からの胆汁酸排出を司るトランスポーターBSEPの発現が負の相関を示すことを明らかとしてきた。 BSEPがNASH進行に関与するメカニズムの解明を目的として、BSEPの発現を抑制したマウスモデルに高脂肪食を摂取させ、肝臓・腸管・血清といった全身における胆汁酸分画の変化、さらには胆汁酸の代謝に重要な役割を果たす腸内細菌叢の変化を明らかとすることで、NAFLD・NASHの病態に加え、肝臓と腸管の相互作用の解明に寄与したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the mechanisms of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, a mouse model was investigated in which the expression of the bile acid transporter bile salt export pump (BSEP), which is expressed only in the liver, was suppressed. When the mice were fed a high-fat diet, they presented reduced body weight gain and liver steatosis, as well as changes in the expressions of a wide range of metabolism-related genes in the liver and intestinal tract. Furthermore, characteristic changes in the gut microbiota were also observed. These results suggest that BSEP plays an important role in the Gut-Liver axis, which is a functional link among the liver, the intestinal tract, and all the organs in the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎は肝臓のみならず、糖尿病や大血管イベントにも関与が示唆される重大な疾患であるが、その病態は未だに不明な点が多く、有効な治療は確立していない。 本研究成果は、胆汁酸トランスポーターであるbile salt export pump (BSEP)が、肝臓における胆汁酸代謝のみならず、腸管や腸内細菌叢、そして全身まで影響を及ぼすことを示した重要な知見と考えられる。 BSEPがこれらの変化を生じる詳細なメカニズムの解明は、科学的に重要な知見であるのみならず、BSEPを標的として非アルコール性脂肪肝炎に加えて全身の代謝性疾患の病態解明および治療法の開発に寄与することが期待される。