Project/Area Number |
20K17016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Toru Setsu 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40837184)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | セロトニン / 臓器連関 / 肝再生 / 肝障害 / 臓器間ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝硬変や急性肝不全において、重症度や予後と関連した検査値は現在まで存在しない。また、重篤な肝不全に対して効率的に肝再生を誘導する治療法も存在しない。近年は臓器間ネットワークによる生態恒常性の維持や病態形成への関与に着目した研究が活発に行われているが、申請者らはこれまでに自律神経ネットワークとセロトニン(5-HT)を介した肝再生機序の一端を明らかとした。そこで本研究では、これまでの成果に基づき臓器連関を介した肝疾患の病態への、5-HTの関与を解明することを目的とする。本研究により、5-HTの診断・治療への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously shown that a neural network connecting the liver to the brain and small intestine enhances serotonin production in the small intestine in acute liver injury and contributes to liver regeneration. This study found that blood serotonin levels in humans and mice were decreased by liver injury, then recovered to a level equivalent to homeostasis. The amount of serotonin reduction correlated with the magnitude of hepatic injury. On the other hand, the hepatic injury state increased the production of tryptophan-based serotonin in the small intestine. These results indicate that serotonin levels in the blood decrease with hepatic regeneration and that the extent of serotonin decrease correlates with the degree of hepatic injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性肝障害やその最重症型である急性肝不全において、重症度や予後と関連したマーカーは現在まで存在しない。また肝不全は現在でも予後不良な疾患群であり、肝不全に対して効率的に肝再生を誘導する治療法の確立が求められている。近年は臓器間ネットワークの相互作用によるホメオスターシス維持・病態形成への関与に着目した研究が活発に行われ、臓器横断的な検討が行われている。今回の研究ではこれまでの成果に基づき、臓器連関を介した肝疾患の病態による血中セロトニン動態の変化を明らかとした。本研究による基盤的な成果により、セロトニンの肝疾患への関与が明らかとなり診断・治療への応用が期待できる。