Analysis of gastrointestinal autoimmune diseases onset and the diversity of HLA antigen expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI TOMOO  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (90795684)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 炎症性腸疾患 / HLA / eQTL / eQLT / IBD / UC / CD / 消化器自己免疫疾患 / 自己免疫性肝炎 / 原発性胆汁性胆管炎
Outline of Research at the Start
消化器自己免疫疾患は何らかの機序により免疫学的寛容が破綻することで発症するが、その病因は不明である。近年、末梢血リンパ球表面上に発現しているHuman leukocyte antigen(HLA)分子量の違いが自己免疫性疾患発症に影響することが報告されている。またHLA分子の発現量に影響を与える遺伝子座expression quantitative trait loci(eQTL)はHLA遺伝子の多型・変異と関連することが明らかとなってきた。本研究では消化器領域の自己免疫疾患患者のeQTLにおける遺伝子多型と実際のHLA発現量を検討し、疾患発症及び病態との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is known as a typical disease caused by some immunological mechanism in the gastrointestinal tract. In this study, we focused on human leukocyte antigen (HLA), which shows remarkable polymorphism, and expression quantitative trait loci (eQTL), which are chromosomal loci that regulate the expression level of HLA. We found that a specific single nucleotide polymorphism, rs9264942, on the eQTL is involved in disease pathogenesis and regulates HLA-C expression in peripheral blood lymphocytes. This polymorphism may be useful for predicting future disease onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患は1990年代以降、本邦で急激に患者数が増え続けている消化管領域の自己免疫疾患である。その代表疾患である潰瘍性大腸炎は20万人、クローン病は7万人の患者が存在すると言われている。その明らかな原因や根本的治療は確立されておらず、潰瘍性大腸炎、クローン病ともに難病指定をうけている。今回我々は免疫遺伝学的アプローチでヒト白血球型抗原とその発現量に着目し、疾患発症との関連を見出した。今回検討した遺伝子多型が疾患発症リスクや重症化予測因子となる可能性を秘めており、臨床的にも重要な知見であると考えている。