Identification of specific miRNAs as potential biomarkers for the progression of early esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Shintaro  香川大学, 医学部, 寄附講座教員 (30612486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表在型食道癌 / マイクロRNA / 内視鏡 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 早期食道癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦における食道癌数は約1万3000人と推定されており、全がん死亡の3.4%を占める。内視鏡検査による早期診断技術が進歩している一方で、食道扁平上皮癌の半数以上は局所進行もしくは転移を有する進行した状態で発見されることが多い。microRNAはヒト疾患・各種の癌腫の早期検出バイオマーカーとして有用の可能性を検討されているが、早期食道癌に特異的に発現するmicroRNAとその機能的役割についてはこれまでの知見では明らかではない。本研究は、食道扁平上皮癌を早期から検出できる特異的なmicroRNAを検索し、早期診断への応用と腫瘍増殖・浸潤に関連する分子明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early detection of esophageal cancer, accurate determination of tumor depth and vascular invasion and development of new biomarkers are desirable. In this study, we compared microRNA (miRNA) expression profiles of tumor tissue and adjacent normal tissue obtained before endoscopic resection of superficial esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). We also analyzed miRNA expression profile in relation to invasion depth and vascular involvement of superficial ESCC. Several miRNAs, such as miR-21-5p, are highly expressed in tumor tissues of superficial ESCC, and we performed functional analysis using cancer cell lines. This study suggests that these miRNAs may be involved in early diagnostic markers of superficial ESCC and in the mechanism of cancer cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、癌の次世代早期診断マーカーであるマイクロRNAの表在型食道癌における発現パターンを明らかにした。また食道癌の深達度および脈管侵襲に関連するmiRNAについての発現プロファイルを行いmiRNA signatureを樹立し、これらのmiRNAが診断バイオマーカーとして役割を果たす可能性を示した。表在型食道癌の腫瘍組織では、特にmiR-21-5pとmiR-146b-5pが高発現し、miR-210-3pの低発現していた。合成miR-21-5pの導入で食道扁平上皮癌細胞株の細胞増殖が促進されており、miR-21-5pの過剰発現が初期の腫瘍増殖・浸潤のメカニズムに関与するものと考えられた。