Project/Area Number |
20K17023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2023) Kyushu University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Takeno Ayumu 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 講師 (10812456)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 膵癌 / 肝転移 / KPCマウス / 肝臓高転移株 / オルガノイド / 肝転移土壌 / 代謝変化 / 膵がん / モデル動物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵がんは肝転移の頻度が多く予後不良である。膵がんは肝臓を転移しやすい土壌になることが報告されている。しかしながら、膵がんが肝臓の代謝を変化させ肝転移しやすくしているかは明らかではない。 本研究では膵がんモデルマウスを用いて、膵がんによる肝臓の代謝変化と肝転移との関連を明らかにする。そのために膵がん細胞が転移する前後での肝臓の代謝を調べる。また、変化のあった代謝に影響を与えることで膵がんの転移が抑えられるか調べる。 この研究により、肝臓の代謝に作用して肝転移を抑える、新たな治療の開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prognosis of pancreatic adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is very poor because of high prevalence of liver metastasis. Thus, suppression of liver metastasis is important to improve prognosis of PDAC patients. We made highly metastatic PDAC lines using splenic transplantation model. We analysed those cell lines and their control cell lines with RNA-seq and in vitro and in vivo experiments. There were several differences of gene expression signatures such as epithelial-mesenchymal transition and vascular regeneration. Moreover, we performed RNA-seq in human PDAC tissues and showed that expression of several genes were upregulated in patients with liver metastatsis. We overexpressed and knocked out these genes in PDAC cells and are examining its effect on liver metastasis. By combining these results, it may be possible to elucidate the mechanisms of liver metastasis in PDACs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本助成期間において、肝転移指向性のある膵癌細胞の特徴やそのメカニズムは十分に明らかにはできなかった。しかしながら、本研究をさらに進展させ膵癌の肝転移メカニズムを明らかにすることができれば、肝転移を制御する新たな治療法の開発につながり、ひいては膵癌患者の予後改善につながることが期待される。