Project/Area Number |
20K17024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYA Yasuhiro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (20817085)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞シート移植 / 再生医療 / 食道癌 / 53BP1 / 長期予後 / 内視鏡下粘膜下層剥離術(ESD) / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞シート / genomic instability / 再生医療等製品 / 移植後長期予後 / 安全性 / DNA損傷応答蛋白 / 食道ESD / 細胞シート / 安全性評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
長崎大学で自家口腔粘膜上皮細胞シートによる食道再生治療を行った10例の経過フォロー中の内視鏡で前癌病変が疑われ食道生検を施行された生検組織のサンプルを用いて、53BP1とKi67を蛍光免役染色で染色しgenomic instabilityを解析する。更に、凍結保存されている口腔粘膜上皮細胞シート に関する癌関連遺伝子を中心とした網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、移植後組織のgenomic instabilityとの関連を解析することで再生医療等製品と細胞シート移植後組織の長期安全性評価方法を新たに構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the long-term prognosis of 10 patients who underwent a clinical trial of Autologous oral mucosal epithelial cell sheet (AOMECS) transplantation for ESD for early-stage esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. We also assessed the histology of ESD scar tissue in the patient with endoscopically suspected cancerous lesions during follow-up. Further, status of local DNA damage response after AOMECS was compared employing p53 binding protein 1(53BP1) immunofluorescence in the biopsy specimen, in comparison with post ESD-biopsy specimen of the patients who did not receive cell sheet transplantation. The long-term prognosis of esophageal cancer patients who underwent AOMECS transplantation drew acceptable results, which all maintained controllable condition in esophagus. Transplantation of AOMECS did not increase DNA damage response in situ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食道の再生医療を受けた患者のフォローアップ期間中に施行された生検組織のサンプルおよび凍結保存されている口腔粘膜上皮細胞シートを用いて解析することで発癌リスクを含めた自家口腔粘膜上皮細胞シート(Autologous oral mucosal epithelial cell sheet; AOMECS)移植後の長期安全性評価方法を構築できないかということで本研究を行った。今後も慎重なフォローアップが必要であるが、AOMECSの移植は、in situでのDNA損傷反応を増加させることはなかった。本研究は、AOMECS移植の長期的な安全性を示唆するものである。