Development of hepatocellular carcinoma treatment monitoring method using next-generation sequencing and digital PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akiko  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 任期付助教 (70866558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 肝細胞癌 / 腫瘍生物学 / 血中腫瘍由来循環DNA / ctDNA / NGS解析 / 進行肝細胞癌 / 次世代シークエンス / 死語検体 / Cell-Free DNA BCT採血管 / 死後病理解剖 / dPCR / circulating tumor DNA / 次世代シーケンサー / デジタルPCR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、分子標的薬を導入する切除不能肝細胞癌患者を対象として、死亡時の病理解剖検体で採取する肝細胞癌組織における体細胞変異を次世代シーケンサーで同定する。同定した体細胞変異について、死亡前治療経過中に採取した血中腫瘍由来循環DNA を測定し、切除不能肝細胞癌患者に対する分子標的治療薬治療経過中の体内腫瘍量モニタリングを行うことの臨床的有用性を検証することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the progression of genome analysis technology, there is growing anticipation for drug selection based on the genetic information of primary tumor tissues prior to treatment, such as molecular targeted drugs and immune checkpoint inhibitors, as well as for recurrence diagnosis. However, for cancers like unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma, where the collection of primary tumor tissues is avoided due to the risk of bleeding or seeding, it has been challenging to validate the effectiveness of drug selection and prognostic stratification based on the genetic information of primary tumor tissues. Therefore, we have established a method to retrospectively verify treatment targets that could not obtain tissue sequencing information during life due to high biopsy risks by collecting tissue from post-mortem specimens and conducting sequence analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、死後の病理解剖によって得られる腫瘍組織のゲノム解析を起点として、肝細胞癌治療経過中に生じる腫瘍内ヘテロ不均一性、癌の進化、薬剤抵抗性獲得機序を明らかにする試みである。本研究から得られる知見は、これまで合併症リスクを理由に検証が困難であった肝細胞癌に対して、原発腫瘍組織の遺伝情報を基とした治療効果予測および体内腫瘍量評価による個別化治療の実現に向けた基礎的資料となる。また、切除不能肝細胞癌の治療効果予測や体内腫瘍量評価における腫瘍由来血中循環DNAの臨床的妥当性を評価するという点で意義がある。