Pathophysiological mechanisms of age-related exacerbation of steatohepatitis and skeletal muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Kei  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70870327)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 加齢 / 脂質代謝 / サルコペニア(筋萎縮) / サルコペニア / 筋肝連関
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は脂肪肝炎と予後増悪因子である加齢性筋萎縮(サルコペニア)の病態の関連を、脂肪供給過多を背景とした肝臓の代謝系の破綻、それに伴う栄養素の再配分の障害による骨格筋の栄養障害に焦点を当てたものである。ヒトのサルコペニアの特徴である速筋優位の筋萎縮をきたす加齢マウス+HFDモデルを用いて、メタボロミクス・リピドミクス解析を行い、脂肪肝炎+サルコペニアの病態のキーになる代謝産物を同定し、細胞実験にて障害をきたすメカニズムを明らかにする。さらに脂肪肝炎の治療的アプローチを加えることでサルコペニアの改善の有無を確認し、脂肪肝炎の治療を中心とした新たなサルコペニアの予防・治療戦略を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the relationship between age-related muscle loss (sarcopenia) and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis, we investigated the effects of aging on the responsiveness of liver and skeletal muscle to a high-fat diet using aged mice. Our findings demonstrated that imbalances in lipid metabolism in liver, quantitative/qualitative changes in hepatic lipids and exacerbation of lipotoxicity contribute to the development of steatohepatitis in aged mice fed a high-fat diet. Additionally, they clearly suggested that changes in IGF-1 and hepatokine expression in liver promote inflammation and ubiquitination in skeletal muscle tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は加齢性筋萎縮と非アルコール性脂肪肝炎との病態関連を明らかにするために肝筋連関に着目した。これまでに当研究室で行ってきた肝の脂質代謝・ストレス応答に関する研究の蓄積と、骨格筋萎縮との関連を活かした独創的なものである。本研究での成果により、NASHの予防・新規治療法だけでなく高齢に伴う筋萎縮の軽減にも繋がることが期待できる。