Correlation analysis of receptor binding rate and efficacy or side effects of Immune checkpoint inhibitors of PD-L1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Yuya  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (30834121)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 抗PD-1抗体薬 / 受容体 / 有効性 / 副作用 / 抗PD-1抗体 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、がん治療を大きく変えた免疫チェックポイント阻害薬について、「受容体結合率」という観点から解析を行う。代表的な免疫チェックポイント阻害薬である抗PD-1抗体薬は、免疫担当細胞であるT細胞のPD-1受容体を標的とする。PD-1受容体に対する抗PD-1抗体薬の結合率は、有効性や副作用に関係している可能性がある。しかし、体内における抗PD-1抗体薬の詳細かつ長期的な薬力学的作用は解析されておらず、受容体結合率と免疫反応(有効性や副作用)の関係は不明である。本研究によってその関係性を明らかにし、受容体結合率が有効性や副作用に関連していた場合、有効性や安全性の向上を目的とした研究に発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nivolumab, an anti-PD-1 antibody, is usually administered in fixed doses per patient. However, the number of lymphocytes in patients treated with nivolumab is not constant, and there is further variation in the number of P D-1-expressing T cells. Therefore, we decided to clarify the relationship between the efficacy and side effects of anti-PD-1 antibodies and the receptor binding rate. Blood samples were collected from 32 patients with solid tumors treated with nivolumab monotherapy, an anti-PD-1 antibody, before the start of treatment and before the second course of treatment, and the relationship between the PD-1 receptor binding rate (saturation rate) on peripheral blood T cells and efficacy and side effects were analyzed for each T cell fraction. It was suggested that the receptor occupancy rate on regulatory T cells may affect efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗PD-1抗体薬は、T細胞上のPD-1受容体を標的とする。抗PD-1抗体薬を投与された患者のリンパ球数は一定ではなく、PD-1発現T細胞には、CD4陽性、CD8陽性、制御性T細胞を含めさまざまなサブセットから構成され、これらにはそれぞれの活性化のタイミングが違うため、大きなばらつきが存在する。そこで抗PD-1抗体薬の有効性および副作用とT細胞サブセット(分画)における受容体結合率の関連性を明らかにすることがICIsを用いた治療の更なる発展に寄与すると考え本研究を行った。さらに一部のT細胞サブセット上の受容体結合率が有効性に影響することが示唆された。