Impact of molecular targeted therapy on hepatic reserve and novel therapeutic strategies for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takayuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80845090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子標的薬 / 肝癌 / 肝機能 / 肝予備能 / アルブミン / アミノ酸 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Research at the Start
現在までに進行肝細胞癌の治療として数種類の分子標的薬が使用可能となり、その治療戦略は大きく変化してきている。しかし、分子標的薬の使用は肝予備能が良好な症例に限定されている。そのため肝予備能を温存することは肝細胞癌治療戦略において最重要課題であると言える。しかし各種の分子標的薬が肝予備能に与える影響については十分に検討されておらず、本研究では臨床のデータとともに、ヒト肝細胞や動物モデルを用いて各種分子標的薬が肝予備能に与える影響を解明し、さらに分子標的薬と併用することにより肝予備能に保護的な作用をもたらす薬剤を模索し、進行肝細胞癌の新たな治療戦略を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical data on the incidence and predictors of esophageal variceal hemorrhage, ammonia levels, and the incidence and predictors of hepatic encephalopathy within 2 weeks of treatment were retrospectively examined in patients with treatment of molecular-targeted therapy to determine the effects of molecular-targeted therapy on liver function.
For experimental validation, metabolomic analysis was performed using Huh7 cells, a hepatocyte cell line, to examine the effect of molecularly targeted therapy on albumin production in hepatocytes, using a treatment group with molecularly targeted therapy and a control group. The results showed that leucine and the essential amino acid threonine were also decreased in the treatment group compared to the control group. Glutamine, which is necessary for ammonia metabolism, was also shown to be decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて、分子標的薬が肝予備能に与える影響が臨床学データおよび基礎的検証により示された。今後ますます増えることが予想される肝癌に対する分子標的薬治療の肝機能に与える影響の一端を解明することにより今後の臨床やさらなる基礎的研究に生かされることが来される。