Construction and application of hepatitis B virus reporter system using fluorescence-activating protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Himeno Misao  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (80706416)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / レポーターアッセイ / 肝硬変 / 肝星細胞 / 薬剤スクリーニング / B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV) / 静止期星細胞 / レポーターウイルス / 抗ウイルス薬 / レポーター / 抗HBV薬 / 抗HBV薬スクリーニング / 肝非実質細胞 / iPS細胞 / 三次元培養
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)感染症は治療法の開発が急務である。現在広く研究に用いられているHBV感染系は、HBV複製レベルの定量に細胞の溶解等を必要とする。その操作は煩雑で細胞を経時的に観察することも出来ない。本研究ではHBVのゲノム内に低分子量蛍光活性化タンパク質(Y-FAST)を導入し、HBV感染細胞を蛍光により観察可能なシステムを開発する。感染細胞を簡便に分離可能で、細胞を溶解することなく経時的に観察できる。これは簡便な抗HBV薬評価システムとなり、また、細胞共培養や組織を用いた感染系でHBV複製と炎症との関連を解明可能な方法となり得るため、抗HBV薬の開発やHBVの病態解明に有用である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was construction and its application of recombinant hepatitis B virus (HBV) bearing a fluorescence-activating protein (Y-FAST) sequence. The recombinant HBV was successfully constructed and expressed well in HepG2 cells by plasmid transfection. The cell culture supernatant was collected and its Dane particles, which mean matured virus particles, were separated into the same fraction as the wild-type virus by using density gradient centrifugation. That indicates the recombinant virus formed mature particles. However, it was found that enhanced replication levels are required to detect infected cells efficiently. These results were investigated its applications to liver cirrhosis model and drug screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行のHBV複製系ではウイルスを検出するために、細胞の固定や溶解が必要である。本研究で用いた蛍光活性化タンパク質は細胞に毒性のない細胞透過性蛍光活性化試薬の添加によって検出可能であるため、HBV複製を経時的に観察可能な新規の手法を提供する。HBV感染症は現在ワクチンが存在するものの、ウイルスを完全に排除する治療法がなく、また治療後の再活性化と肝硬変・肝細胞がんが問題となっている。本研究が応用されれば、大規模な新規治療薬のスクリーニングや、治療後再活性化と肝硬変を再現するモデルとなり得るため、治療薬開発という社会的意義と、病態解明という学術的意義がある。