Project/Area Number |
20K17049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 食道アカラシア / POEM / mRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食道アカラシアは下部食道括約筋(LES)の弛緩不全を主体とし、嚥下障害など生じ患者QOLを著しく低下させる希少疾患である。食道アカラシアは現在まで原因不明の難病であり、その原因解明が期待される。今回我々の研究では食道アカラシアの原因究明することが目的である。具体的には食道アカラシアの内視鏡治療(POEM)の際に、筋肉の一部を採取、また血液を採取し、マイクロRNAや網羅的なウイルス検索を行い、食道アカラシアにおける臨床病理学的病理学因子との相関性を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multiple medical institutions in Japan, including Tottori University Hospital, Showa University Koto Toyosu Hospital, Fukuoka University Hospital, The Jikei University Hospital, and affiliated institutions of the University of Tokyo, are conducting approved studies. The research focuses on patients who have undergone POEM for esophageal achalasia and achalasia-like diseases. Specimens have been collected total 110 specimens. These specimens are currently being analyzed. In addition, 16 specimens from the lower esophageal sphincter (LES) region of esophageal cancer patients at Tottori University Hospital are also undergoing analysis. The studies aim to enhance our understanding of esophageal achalasia and achalasia-like diseases by analyzing specimens from patients who received POEM treatment and comparing them with control groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々はLES部の内輪筋生検試料を用いてマイクロRNAの網羅的な解析を行ったところ、アレイによる定性解析において有意な変動を示すヒト由来のマイクロRNAに加えて、複数のヘルペスウイルス由来のマイクロRNAを発見した。本研究では食道アカラシアとヘルペスウイルス由来のマイクロRNAとの関連性を明らかにし、食道アカラシアの病態解明、新たな診断法の確立、さらには将来の創薬への応用に繋げることを期待し、現在解析を進めている。