Project/Area Number |
20K17051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Makoto 岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00819104)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 消化器内視鏡治療 / 上皮細胞シート / 間葉系細胞シート / 細胞シート工学 / 細胞シート / 創傷治癒 / 体性幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食道表在癌に対する内視鏡的治療において広範な病変を治療した際に生じる術後食道狭窄に対する効果の高い予防策が求められている。上皮細胞シートを用いた再生医療は狭窄予防に有効と考えられているが、完全には予防しきれていない。間葉系幹細胞は強い抗炎症作用を持つため、狭窄予防の効果が期待されている。そこで我々は2種類の細胞シートを積層化することで、より高い治療効果が得られる方法を提案する。本研究では、上皮細胞シートを脂肪由来間葉系細胞シート上に積層化し被覆保護する方法において、その治療効果を検討するため、最適な製造方法の確立と治療効果を予測する因子の同定することを目的とした研究を施行する
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mucosa regeneration therapy is attracting attention as a means of preventing complications such as gastrointestinal stenosis that may occur after mucosal resection for gastrointestinal tumors. Transplantation of epithelial cell sheets into postoperative ulcers and mesenchymal stem cell tutoring medium have been used to good effect. In this study, we succeeded in stacking epithelial cell sheets and mesenchymal cell sheets produced by cell sheet engineering in anticipation of synergistic effects on wound healing. The characteristics of the stacked sheets suggested that they could be used effectively in the pharyngeal region in human clinical practice, and preclinical studies were conducted for their clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間葉系幹細胞を用いて製造される間葉系幹細胞シートは高い創傷治癒能力を有しているが、消化管への移植は困難であった。本研究は、同分野で既に臨床応用されている上皮細胞シートと積層化することで、同シートの移植を可能とし、さらに創傷治癒の相乗効果を期待している。同シートの積層化は既報がなく、本研究で初めて積層化に成功した。積層化シートを移植することで、咽頭領域の内視鏡治療後の嚥下機能障害および誤嚥性肺炎の発症を抑制することが期待できる。