In vitro approach of inflammatory carcinogenesis by the elucidation of cellular response to opposing DNA damages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Takahito  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60734100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 突然変異 / がん / 炎症 / DNA修復 / 発がん / 活性酸素種
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症はゲノム不安定性を引き起こし、また発がんのリスク因子でもある。炎症によるゲノム不安定性誘発機構として、主に「酸化ストレスの増大」と「シチジンデアミナーゼの発現誘導」が提唱されている。酸化ストレスは8-オキソグアニン、シチジンデアミナーゼはウラシルなどの塩基損傷をゲノム中に生成する。生体内では、これらの塩基損傷は基本的に塩基除去修復によって効率よく正確に修復される。しかし、両者が同一塩基対に対向して存在する場合、正確な修復は非常に困難であり、ゲノム不安定性の原因になると予測される。
本研究では、対向型塩基損傷における塩基除去修復による修復効率や、他のDNA修復機構の関与の有無を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated how opposing DNA damage is recognized and repaired in cells to elucidate the mechanism of inflammatory carcinogenesis. A search for enzymes with binding activity to opposing DNA damage yielded a band indicating the presence of a protein that binds specifically to it. Glycosylase activity was confirmed and showed that uracil was actively removed from opposing DNA damage, but no activity for removal of 8-oxoguanine was observed; observation of AP lyase activity by Trapping assay showed that removal of uracil in opposing DNA damage was not dependent on UNG or UDG, suggesting that the removal of uracil in opposing DNA damage is carried out by mono-functional glycosylases such as UNG and UDG. Taken together, these results indicate that cells have specific repair mechanisms for opposing DNA damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりヒトに対向型DNA損傷を認識するタンパク質が存在することが明らかとなり、またその機能の一端が分かった。対向型DNA損傷は炎症性発がんと密接に関連していると予測されるため、このタンパク質を同定し、その機能を明らかにすることは炎症性発がんの理解につながる。全がんの15%は何らかのウイルス感染とそれに伴う炎症が原因であると見積もられている。それゆえ炎症性発がんの理解はがんの罹患リスクそのものの低下に大きく寄与すると期待される。