Explore the utility of the ubiquitin-proteasome system as a novel gastric cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Takanori  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (10865702)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / ユビキチン / BTBP / KLHL26 / BTB蛋白 / CUL3 / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系 / 胃癌バイオマーカー / 胃癌治療標的
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「Cullin-E3ユビキチンリガーゼ と特異的に結合するBTBPの胃癌における機能および作用メカニズムは何か?その機能阻害薬は抗腫瘍薬となりうるか?」という問いを解明することを目的に、CUL3-BTBP E3 リガーゼ複合体の機能解析の足掛かりとして、まずはCUL3と結合するBTBPの網羅的な探索を分子生物学的な手法を用いて行い、その機能解明を目指す。またヒト胃癌の臨床検体を用い、BTBPの発現について評価し、臨床応用への可能性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the potential BTBPs as biomarkers or therapeutic targets for gastric cancer, using gastric cancer cell lines and clinical samples of gastric cancer. Among BTBP, KLHL26 was identified as a candidate that is strongly associated with the pathogenesis of gastric cancer. Biological assays indicated that KLHL26 promotes the proliferative and invasive capabilities of gastric cancer cells, and immunohistochemical staining demonstrated that KLHL26 might contribute to gastric cancer progression, such as infiltration and metastasis. Although there remains substantial scope for further investigation, the results of this study suggest the potential of KLHL26 as a predictive biomarker and therapeutic target for gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ユビキチンリガーゼのアダプター蛋白の一つであるKLHL26が、胃がんの新たなバイオマーカー、治療標的となりうる蛋白の同定に至った。これまでの研究から、KLHL26は胃がんの進展に強く関与していることが明らかとなった。しかし、その作用メカニズム、特にユビキチンリガーゼのアダプター蛋白として、どのように胃がんの進展に関与しているのか、は明らかではない。胃がん治療の標的としてKLHL26の有用性を明らかにするためには、さらなる検証が必要であるが、本研究では、その足がかりとなる知見を示すことができ、新規胃がん治療の開発につながる成果が得られたと考えられる。