Development of bacteriophage therapy for normalisation of bacterial flora and treatment of diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2022-2023)
Jichi Medical University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Sato'o  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20757265)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクローン病 / バクテリオファージ / ファージセラピー / 細菌叢 / 難病 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 合成生物学 / CRISPR/Cas
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの腸管内には数百兆個の細菌が棲みつき、複雑なコミュニティ(細菌叢)を形成している。この細菌叢が健康の維持に関連していることが明らかになるとともに、細菌叢の健全化とその維持に関する試みが始まっている。しかし、既報の技術には未だ多くの障壁が存在している。そこで、この研究では、これまでの方法とは異なる新しい技術開発研究を行う。具体的には菌に感染するウイルス(バクテリオファージ)に着目し、これを改変した新しい製剤を合成する。そして、菌特異的に感染するバクテリオファージの性質から、本製剤が動物に副作用を与えず細菌叢中の悪玉菌を特異的に除去し、細菌叢健全化できることを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crohn's disease (CD) is one of the designated intractable diseases and is characterized by chronic inflammation of the digestive tract. Dysbiosis of the gut microbiota is involved in its onset, with AIEC being particularly implicated. However, the treatment guidelines do not include therapeutic approaches targeting the microbiota. The applicant hypothesized that using bacteriophages to eliminate AIEC from the microbiota could lead to disease treatment. Experiments with mice confirmed the removal of AIEC and improvement of disease symptoms, and the CRISPR target specificity for AIEC-specific genes was analyzed. These findings demonstrated the potential of synthetic phage therapy targeting the microbiota, indicating a new treatment pathway for Crohn's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト腸管には細菌が棲みついおり、健康維持に重要である。しかし、この細菌叢が乱れると病気の原因となる。治療のために細菌叢を正常化する方法が注目されているが、既存の手法には確実性などの問題があり、臨床への展開が遅れている。この研究では細菌叢中に微量ながら存在するが他の細菌を支配し、細菌叢を破綻状態に追い込む種に着目した。この原因菌を細菌のウイルスであるバクテリオファージを用いて特異的に除去することで細菌叢を正常化し、難病モデルにおいて治療効果があることを確認した。