Osmotic change in the mucosal healing process of infammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SEISHIMA Ryo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10573412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 浸透圧変化 / 粘膜治癒
Outline of Research at the Start
IBDは原因不明の難治性腸炎であり、潰瘍性大腸炎やクローン病がそれに含まれる。従来は臨床症状に重点が置かれていたが、近年は腸管の粘膜治癒を病理学的に評価するようになり、また、新しい生物学的製剤や免疫調節薬、食事療法の改良などにより治療選択肢は広がったものの、体系的な治療指針を示すには未だ至っておらず、本疾患の病態発症機序の解明ならびに新規治療標的の発見が必要である。本研究は、IBD腸管の粘膜治癒過程における粘膜微小環境の浸透圧変化と免疫系細胞の動きに注目し、両者を関連付ける分子としてNFAT5の働きに注目し、粘膜治癒をエンドポイントとする新しいIBD治療の開発を目標とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on osmotic changes in the mucosal microenvironment and the dynamics of immune system cells during the mucosal healing process of the intestinal mucosa in inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), and focused on the function of tonicity-responsive enhancer-binding protein (tonEBP) as a key molecule that links the two. The aim of this study was to develop a new IBD treatment with mucosal healing as the endpoint. In this study, we found that osmotic pressure-responsive proteins such as tonEBP are activated in macrophages in the interstitial space by osmotic pressure changes in the mucosa, and that the activation is correlated with the mucosal healing process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBDは原因不明の難治性腸炎であり、下痢・血便などの症状の他、腸管の穿孔をも引き起こす重篤な疾患であるにも関わらず、根治治療が確立されていないため、その予防・治療法の確立が急務である。根本的な治療法が確立していない原因として、本疾患の病態発症メカニズムが依然不明である点が考えられる。本研究により、腸管粘膜における浸透圧変化が炎症惹起と関わりがあることが初めて示された。この知見をさらに発展させ、浸透圧応答タンパクが腸管免疫および上皮再生に与える具体的な影響を明らかにしていくことが望まれる。