Investigation of the pathogenesis of gastrointestinal tract neuroendocrine carcinoma through microscaled proteogenomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hirano Hidekazu  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (30796800)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消化管原発神経内分泌がん / プロテオゲノミクス解析 / プロテオゲノミクス / 消化管神経内分泌癌 / 消化管原発神経内分泌癌 / 微量検体
Outline of Research at the Start
【研究目的】
希少かつ難治性がんである消化管原発神経内分泌癌(GI-NEC)の個別化医療の確立を目指して、生理的かつ経時的評価が可能な内視鏡生検検体による高感度プロテオゲノミクス解析技術を構築し、GI-NECの疾患メカニズムを解明する。
【研究目標】
I. GI-NECの内視鏡生検検体を用いる高感度プロテオゲノミクス解析基盤の開発
II. GI-NECの分子生物学的特性の解明および新規治療標的分子の探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using endoscopic biopsy specimens collected from primary tumors of patients with untreated gastrointestinal tract neuroendocrine carcinomas (GI-NECs), genomic profiling tests, proteomic analysis, and phosphoproteomic analysis were performed to investigate abnormalities in biological functions in GI-NECs. Proteomic and phosphoproteomic analysis revealed the activation of signaling and kinases of the cell cycle and DNA repair mechanisms in tumor tissues compared with non-tumor adjacent tissues. Proteomic and phosphoproteomic analysis provided information that is difficult to be acquired by genomic profiling tests, suggesting the importance of proteogenomic analysis in elucidating the disease mechanism and exploring novel therapeutic targets in GI-NECs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管原発神経内分泌癌は予後不良な希少がんであり、切除可能性に関わらず新規治療開発が求められている。また、その希少性から、分子学的異常に基づく治療法の確立がされておらず、アンメットニーズが高い疾患である。本研究は、消化管原発神経内分泌癌におけう微量生検検体によるプロテオゲノミクス解析の有用性を示すものであり、研究の蓄積による今後の臨床応用が期待される。