Prognostic value of left ventricular pressure-volume loops during MitraClip therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikenaga Hiroki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (80815853)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMitraClip / Mitral regurgitation / PV loops / TEER / マイトラクリップ術 / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全症 / 左室圧容積曲線 / 経皮的僧帽弁接合不全修復術
Outline of Research at the Start
2次性重症僧帽弁閉鎖不全症患者に対する経皮的僧帽弁接合不全修復術(マイトラクリップ術)の有用性をもたらす因子、患者選択は解明されていない。本研究では、左心室の圧、容積を連続的に直接測定可能なPVコンビネーションカテーテルを用いて、2次性重症僧帽弁閉鎖不全症患者に対するマイトラクリップ術前後における左室圧容積曲線を作成し、マイトラクリップ術の有用性をもたらす左室圧容積曲線の因子を解明する。マイトラクリップ術の血行動態を正確に把握し、心エコー、右心カテーテル、運動耐容能、長期予後と左室圧容積曲線の因子とを比較することにより患者選択や手技中のエンドポイントの設定に有用な因子を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitral valve transcatheter edge-to-edge repair (MitraClip) has been reported to significantly reduce heart failure hospitalization and death in patients with severe secondary mitral regurgitation (MR). However, there are cases in which cardiac function does not improve after MitraClip, and the elucidation of factors that contribute to the long-term benefit of MitraClip is an issue for the future.
In this study, using a PV combination catheter that can continuously and directly measure left ventricular pressure and volume, we generated left ventricular pressure-volume loops before and after MitraClip in patients with secondary MR, and evaluated changes in left ventricular function and hemodynamics. Furthermore, long-term prognosis was followed to elucidate influencing factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
左室圧容積曲線からは左室の収縮性、拡張性、前負荷/後負荷、心筋酸素消費量、心仕事量など左室の状態を詳細に評価が可能であり、マイトラクリップ術の有用性が期待できる患者を判定できるようになれば社会的にも大きく貢献できる。また手技中のエンドポイントを左室圧容積曲線を基に設定できるようになれば、最適な治療を個々の症例で行えることができる。本研究の成果は2次性MRに対してマイトラクリップ術が有用な患者の選択、マイトラクリップ術の手技のエンドポイントの設定を可能とし、予後向上につながるものである。