Complication rate and prognostic impact of cancer on cardiovascular diseases in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKUSHI Yuichiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (10868780)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCardiovasucular disease / Cancer / Cardio oncology / Venous thromboembolism / Registry data / がん / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 心筋梗塞 / 心不全 / 腫瘍循環器
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人における循環器疾患で入院した患者の癌併発率を調べ,臨床背景を揃えてがん併発患者と非がん患者の予後を比較する.両群の入院中死亡や入院期間,再入院,心筋梗塞や脳卒中といった心血管イベントなどを明らかにし,がんの有無が予後にどれだけ影響を与えているかを調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the association between a history of cancer and cardiovascular disease prognosis from registry data.
We submitted papers about mortality of venous thromboembolism and a history of cancer, and mortality of acute myocardial infarction and a history of cancer. We also analyzed about mortality of heart failure and vitamin D preparations, mortality of heart failure and the number of institutional echocardiograms, mortality of venous thromboembolism and types of anticoagulants, and mortality of heart failure and types of cardioprotective drugs, and submitted papers on these topics. We presented our research at a symposium of the Japanese Society of Cardiology and at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,高齢化やがん治療の進歩に伴いがん生存者が増加する一方で,がん疾患自体やがん治療が循環器疾患の生命予後を悪化させると報告されている.実臨床の情報が他領域に比べると乏しく,研究の多くは欧米で行われており, がんの種類や頻度が欧米と異なる本邦でも適応できるか明らかでない.本研究の目的は,本邦におけるがんと循環器疾患との関連性について解析し,入院中死亡や入院期間,心血管イベントの増加に影響を与えているかを調査することであった.