Project/Area Number |
20K17090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yanishi Kenji 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10793341)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 末梢動脈疾患 / 積極的脂質低下療法 / 血管内プラーク / 経皮的下肢血管形成術 / 近赤外線分光法 / LDLコレステロール / 脂質プラーク / 下肢血管内プラーク / NIRS-IVUS / PCSK9阻害薬 / プラーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
末梢動脈疾患は今後高齢化と共に増加してくることが予想され、冠動脈疾患の合併も多い。冠動脈疾患における積極的脂質低下療法の有効性は報告されているが、末梢動脈疾患に与える有効性は十分に明らかにされていない。NIRS-IVUSは、従来の血管内超音波(IVUS)での評価に加えてプラーク内の脂質を検出することでプラークの不安定性や安定化を評価することが可能である。末梢動脈疾患において、NIRS-IVUSと積極的脂質低下療法を併用することで、従来の検査法や治療法では検討困難であった不安定プラーク病変におけるLDLコレステロールの効果やプラーク内の脂質の変化を本研究で明らかにできると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of aggressive lipid-lowering therapy (drug intensification with a target LDL cholesterol level of <70 mg/dl) on plaque regression and stabilization in lower extremity vessels in patients with peripheral arterial disease (PAD).First, we evaluated whether aggressive lipid-lowering therapy could be safely administered to patients with PAD who had undergone percutaneous lower extremity angioplasty in a preliminary study of 10 patients with PAD. Because this preliminary study was delayed by the coronavirus pandemic that severely limited our usual practice, this preliminary study took 2 years to enroll the 10 patients. Base on this preliminary study, there were no adverse events (death, cardiovascular events, lower extremity amputations, etc.) that occurred after aggressive lipid-lowering therapy and no safety issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
末梢動脈疾患は今後高齢化と共に増加してくることが予想され、悪化すれば肢切断に至る予後が悪い疾患である。高LDLコレステロール血症は、心血管病において重要な危険因子の一つである。積極的脂質低下療法(LDLコレステロールを70未満に低下させること)は、冠動脈疾患患者において、血管内プラーク(脂質)を退縮させ、心血管イベント抑制(心筋梗塞・狭心症、脳梗塞の発症率低下)に繋がることが報告されている。しかし、末梢動脈疾患に与える臨床的影響は明らかでなかった。積極的脂質低下療法は、末梢動脈疾患患者の動脈硬化進展予防に繋がり、経皮的下肢血管形成術後の再狭窄・再血行再建術を減らすことに十分期待できうる。