Project/Area Number |
20K17091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Atsushi 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (60722668)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 拡張型心筋症 / コホート研究 / 心筋生検組織 / microRNA / 逆リモデリング / 心臓周囲脂肪 / 筋肉内脂肪 / 心筋組織凍結保存 / 筋肉内脂肪割合 / miRNA / マイオカイン / 心筋リモデリング / ミトコンドリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
拡張型心筋症(DCM)の心筋組織では心筋のリモデリングが認められるが、その機序の解明は不十分である。 DCMでは先天的な遺伝子異常が認められる症例は限られており、遺伝子発現制御の異常が重要であると考える。遺伝子発現の制御機構としてmicroRNA (miRNA) の役割が注目されている。本研究では“後天性要因によるmiRNAの発現変化が、DCM患者の心筋リモデリングに関与する” という仮説を明らかにするために、DCM患者の血液および心筋生検サンプル中のmiRNAの変化と組織所見、臨床経過との関連を解析する。 本研究の成果から、miRNAの制御という観点からみたDCMの新規治療標法の開発に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the pathogenesis of dilated cardiomyopathy, a study was planned based on the hypothesis that "changes in microRNA (miRNA) expression due to environmental and acquired factors are involved in myocardial remodeling in dilated cardiomyopathy. First, a cohort study of myocardial biopsy cases of nonischemic cardiomyopathy was conducted to develop baseline data, including myocardial tissue findings. From this cohort study, we found an association between thigh intramuscular fat percentage and heart failure events, and between pericardial fat and left ventricular reverse remodeling. We also extracted miRNAs in myocardial tissue from patients with dilated cardiomyopathy and examined their expression profiles. As a result, we found that several miRNAs, including miR-198, may be involved in left ventricular reverse remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
拡張型心筋症の病態解明は不十分であり、そのため治療はこの20年、対症療法から脱却できていない。拡張型心筋症の病態を解明し原因療法へとつなげることが拡張型心筋症治療のブレークスルーには必要である。 本研究にて得られた成果から、環境要因・後天性要因によるmiRNAの発現の変化が、拡張型心筋症患者の心筋リモデリングに関与する可能性が示唆された。この成果はmiRNAの制御という観点からみた拡張型心筋症の新規治療標法の開発に繋がるものと考えられ学術的意義は非常に高いと考える。