mechanobiology of cardiac tissue macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Jun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (10786081)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織マクロファージ / うっ血性心不全 / 心臓マクロファージ / 循環器内科学 / 心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全は現代でも罹患者が増加、死亡率も上昇傾向にある疾患です。細胞・分子レベルのアプローチとしてはこれまで収縮する心筋細胞そのものや心筋組織の柔軟性を失わせる線維芽細胞が主に研究されてきましたが、近年免疫細胞であるマクロファージも重要な役割を果たすことがわかってきました。私たちは心臓マクロファージが外的ストレスから心臓を守るシステムを最新の手法を駆使してより詳細に解析し、新しい治療法のヒントを見出すことを目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the stress response mechanism of cardiac tissue macrophages, we created an experimental system in which cultured cells are subjected to mechano-stress, and considered the possibility that the membrane protein TRPV2 is involved.We performed mRNA-seq of macrophage-specific Trpv2 knockout mice and identified several downstream genes of Trpv2, including Areg. Supplementation test showed that amphiregulin and GDF15 improve impaired cardiac function of heart failure mice.
Cardiac tissue macrophages would be a novel therapeutic target of congestive heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うっ血性心不全は現在でもその患者数、死亡者数が増加し続けている疾患であり、患者の機能予後も大きく悪化させる疾患である。近年になって新規の治療標的が次々と提案されているが、その多くは心筋組織、血管平滑筋、あるいは腎臓をはじめとした他臓器との連関に着目されたものであり、心臓組織マクロファージの果たす役割についてはいまだ明らかでない。本研究は心不全に対する新たな治療標的を示唆するものであり、ヒトにおけるうっ血性心不全の生命予後、機能予後のさらなる改善に寄与しうるものと考える。