Elucidating pathology of atherosclerosis by a novel CCR2-specific PET tracer and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Baba Osamu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (30758446)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動脈硬化 / PET / CCR2 / マクロファージ / ケモカイン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化性疾患において、不安定プラークの同定を可能とする診断方法、および動脈硬化巣における分子動態を非侵襲的に評価する方法の開発が求められているが、ポジトロン断層法(PET)は潜在的にそれらを可能とする。ケモカイン受容体の一つであるCCR2は、主に白血球表面に発現し、動脈硬化性疾患において重要な役割を果たす。我々は、このCCR2に特異的に結合するPETトレーサー(64Cu-DOTA-ECL1i)の開発に成功した。本研究においては、このトレーサーの動脈硬化巣におけるPETシグナルの病的意義、および標的細胞を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atherosclerosis, also known as vascular aging, is thought to account for approximately 20% of the causes of death in Japan. PET imaging is considered a promising imaging modality for evaluating the state of atherosclerotic plaques. We have newly developed a PET tracer that binds to the chemokine receptor CCR2 and confirmed its accumulation in mouse atherosclerosis. The signal of this tracer reflects the amount of CCR2 positive cells inside, such as monocytes and inflammatory macrophages, rather than the size of atherosclerotic plaques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化プラーク内における炎症性マクロファージのマーカーとしてCCR2が使用できることが明らかとなり、今後の、動脈硬化形成の病態解明に役立つと考えられた。また、我々の開発したCCR2特異的PETトレーサーは、単純に動脈硬化の大きさを反映するのではなく、動脈硬化プラーク内の単球や炎症性マクロファージを非侵襲的に検出することができることが判明し、今後の臨床応用に期待が持てる結果となった。