Project/Area Number |
20K17122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Takamasa 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60566545)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 慢性心不全 / カヘキシー / 栄養評価 / 急性心不全 / 栄養管理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急性心不全において長期予後改善が十分確立された治療法はなく、その治療目標は患者の症状の改善や血行動態の改善にとどまっている。したがって、急性心不全患者における病態と栄養評価・管理についても極めてエビデンスに乏しい。本研究ではこの問題に取り組み、急性心不全における栄養評価・管理の重要性を明らかにし、新たなかつ客観的な根拠のある栄養評価・管理の指標を提唱することを目的とし、その成果として急性心不全患者の予後改善が期待できるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to determine the prognostic impact of resting energy expenditure (REE) in patients with heart failure (HF). A total of 1185 consecutive HF patients were enrolled. The study population was divided into two groups according to median REE and we compered the clinical characteristics between two groups. Also, we examined the value of REE to predict cardiac mortality in HF patients. Results: In all subjects, 966 were males, median age was 63 years. Median REE was 1178 kcal/day. Patients with low REE were older and had higher prevalence of female and anemia, lower body mass index, more impaired renal function, lower parameters of nutrition, higher levels of plasma type-B natriuretic peptide than those with high REE. Patients with low REE had significantly higher rates of cardiac mortality. Furthermore, REE was the independent predictor of cardiac events. Conclusions: REE is important predictor of cardiac mortality in patients with HF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内外において継続した栄養評価および栄養介入がどのように患者アウトカムに影響するかは十分なエビデンスがなく、報告も極めて少ない。したがって、心不全患者における栄養指標の変化およびそれに基づく栄養管理についてはいまだ十分確立されておらず、本研究の成果は慢性心不全患者の継続した栄養指標及び管理を行うに際し、簡便かつきわめて有用な指標となりうる。また、様々な心不全治療介入によって栄養状態がダイナミックに変化しうる可能性があり、心不全の適切な介入の妥当性を評価しうる点でも意義は大きい。