Project/Area Number |
20K17126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Tomoya 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80755538)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心不全 / クリニカルシナリオ / BIA / CS / 急性心不全 / HFpEF / 体液貯留 / ABPM |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心不全はあらゆる循環器疾病の終末期像で、予後不良である。特に左室の収縮能が保持された心不全(HFpEF)は、収縮性が低下した心不全(HFrEF)と同等に予後不良であるが、治療法はおろか病態生理も不明である。心不全と血圧は強い関連があり、特に24時間の血圧測定を行うABPMを用いた研究では、夜間に血圧が上昇するRiser patternがHFpEFでのみ予後と関連しており、要因として体液量の影響が考えられている。このため本研究は体液量とABPMの結果を総合的に検討し、HFpEFの病態解明と治療の開発に結びつけることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the study period, hospitalization was limited due to COVID-19 infection, which also made ABPM difficult to perform. Therefore, the study focused on patients for whom Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis was available, divided by clinical scenario (CS). The study included 90 patients, excluding CS3, who were hospitalized for acute heart failure and had a BIA measured on admission and discharge, and were divided into two groups according to systolic blood pressure on arrival at hospital: CS1 (38 patients) and CS2 (52 patients). Echocardiographic findings showed that LVEF was similar between the two groups, but LA volume was significantly higher in the CS2 group. The degree of diuretic escalation during hospitalization did not differ between the two groups. The ECW/TBW ratio at admission and discharge were not significantly different between the two groups, but the change in ETC/TBW ratio from admission to discharge was significantly lower in the CS2 group than in the CS1 group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CS2群において認められた、入院中のECW/TBWの有意な低下は、体液貯留の改善を示唆する所見と考えられた。一般的にCS1は体液のセントラルシフトが主体で体液貯留は必ずしも認められないが、CS2は全身性の体液貯留が主体であるとされており、この概念とも矛盾していない。我々の知る限り、CSの体液バランスにおける概念を定量的に示したのは今回の報告が初めてである。 本研究にて、CS1とCS2の体液貯留量のバランスに差があることが確認された。このことは心不全患者への、より的確な治療法の選択に寄与すると考えられる。今後はABPMの結果も踏まえ、心不全の各タイプにおける体液バランスについての検討も重要である。