Novel small molecule chemical compounds for promoting the differentiation efficiency of iPS-derived cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kishino Yoshikazu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20594568)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / BMPシグナル / 心不全 / 低分子化合物 / iPS細胞 / 心筋再生
Outline of Research at the Start
今回の研究では,①同定した低分子化合物の有効性をヒト細胞株を用いたルシフェラーゼアッセイやPCR,ヒトiPS細胞からの心筋分化誘導系を用いた誘導効率の検証によって定量的に評価し,②有効性が確認された化合物の情報から阻害標的ドメインに対する親和性が向上し,医薬分子としての適性を具えた化合物の取得を目指し,化合物の類似構造探索,構造展開研究等の構造最適化を行う。最終的に,低濃度で有効性があり,細胞毒性の低い,実用性が期待出来るリード化合物の同定を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cardiac differentiation, activation of BMP signaling in the early stage is important. We searched for small molecule compound activating BMP signaling. To develop the screening system, we used luciferase assay including BMP-responsive element and RNA interference. Among many candidate regulators, we found that knockdown of target factor significantly enhanced luciferase activity. Next, to identify novel antagonists which have high binding-affinity for the candidate factor, we screened compounds by in silico protein structure analysis and narrowed down to 50 candidates among chemical compound data libraries. Next, to test the efficacy of candidate compounds, we confirmed that compounds promoted cardiac differentiation in human iPS cells.
Finally, calculating the correlation function between the chemical structure and the enhancement of BMP signaling activity, we have planned to perform full-screening to identify high efficient lead compounds among massive compound data libraries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BMPシグナルを活性化する実用性のある低分子化合物の同定は報告されておらず、独創性でありかつ有用性の高い研究であった。ヒト多能性幹細胞由来心筋を用いた再生医療では、その作成過程において必要な組み換え蛋白の置換によるコスト削減は再生医療の具現化において必要不可欠となっている。また再生医療以外でもBMPシグナル作動低分子化合物の利用価値は高く、骨折や骨形成不全に対して骨形成効果を持つ治療薬として有用である可能性、肺動脈性肺高血圧症などBMPシグナル低下に起因する難病疾患への治療適用の可能性がある。有効性が期待出来るリード化合物候補の探索に繋がるヒット化合物が同定された点で、当研究の意義は大きい。