Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of N-cadherin in vascular endothelial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOMORI YUJI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30637848)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsN-cadherin / 血管透過性制御 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 蛍光イメージング / 脳血管関門(BBB) / n-cadherin / 血管透過性 / in vivo イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では生体内における血管透過性制御に対するN-cadherin(n-cad)の役割とその分子メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
本研究目標を達成するため、ゼブラフィッシュをモデル動物として用いた蛍光イメージング技術を駆使して、下記の3研究課題について研究を遂行する。
1. ゼブラフィッシュでn-cad遺伝子をコンディショナルに破壊または抑制できるシステムの開発
2. 正常時および炎症時の血管透過性におけるn-cadの役割とその分子メカニズムの解明
3. BBB の構築・維持におけるn-cadの役割とその分子メカニズムの解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to establish endothelial cell-specific n-cadherin-deficient zebrafish in order to clarify the function of n-cadherin in the regulation of vascular permeability and the establishment and maintenance of the cerebrovascular barrier (BBB) under normal and inflammatory conditions. gene using CRISPR/Cas9 technology, but we were unable to obtain individuals in which loxP sites were inserted normally. In parallel, we also analyzed the in vivo role of Rap1, a low molecular weight G protein that enhances vascular endothelial cell-to-cell adhesion and suppresses vascular permeability. They generated and analyzed vascular endothelial cell-specific Rap1-deficient mice and found that they died from severe pulmonary edema, indicating that Rap1 is an essential molecule for the vascular barrier function of alveolar capillaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRISPR/Cas9の技術を用いて、内皮細胞特異的にn-cadherinを破壊することができるコンディショナルゼブラフィッシュの開発を試みたが、期待通りにloxP遺伝子を挿入でなかった。現在、挿入部位を変え、再度検討を行っている。血管透過性制御における低分子量Gタンパク質Rap1の機能に関しては、肺のバリア機能における役割を明らかにすることができた。血管内皮細胞におけるRap1の機能を解明することは、血管透過性が関わる疾患の予防法・治療法の開発に寄与する。