Project/Area Number |
20K17142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Yuki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (00870099)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心房細動 / 早期再分極 / 迷走神経 / カテーテルアブレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
12誘導心電図における早期再分極所見は、一般人口の3-11%に認める心電図所見で、以前より特発性心室細動や他心疾患における心室性不整脈発症との関連が指摘されているが、申請者は、同所見が心房細動発症の新しい危険因子ともなりうることを報告した。同所見を伴う心房細動に対しては、従来のカテーテルアブレーション治療だけでは再発例が多いことも指摘されている。 本研究では、早期再分極所見が心房に与える特徴について、種々の非侵襲的検査、カテーテルによる心臓電気生理検査を通じて明らかにすることを目的とする。最終的に、それらの特性を克服するようなアブレーション治療方法を開発し、臨床応用に繋げることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed 322 patients undergoing catheter ablation (CA) for symptomatic recurrent paroxysmal atrial fibrillation without organic heart disease, with (ERP group: n=63) or without (non-ERP group: n=259) early repolarization pattern (ERP). The rate of nocturnal type was significantly higher in the ERP group. HRV indices reflecting parasympathetic tone (e.g., RMSSD, pNN50, HF) were significantly higher in the ERP group. Logistic regression analysis revealed that higher values of these indices were independently associated with ERP. In comparison to baseline, RMMSD, pNN50 and HF significantly decreased after CA in both groups. After CA, these indices did not differ between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
早期再分極所見をもつ発作性心房細動患者の心房細動発症に、迷走神経緊張が強く関連することが示唆された。今後、臨床成績についても明らかにしていく予定である。同所見をもつ心房細動患者に、自律神経を標的とした治療など、新たな治療戦略構築につながる可能性があり、詳細な機序とともに引き続き検証を重ねる予定である。