Novel method for blood pressure variability esitimation for optimal cardiovascular event risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mannoji Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80869553)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血圧変動 / 高血圧 / 心血管イベント / 動脈圧受容器反射 / 動脈圧反射機能 / Baroreflex
Outline of Research at the Start
血圧変動の存在は高血圧患者の心血管イベントリスクをさらに増加させる。我々は、血圧制御の主要な規定因子である動脈圧反射機能を連続血圧波形から定量的に推定する手法を開発した(Baroreflex index: BRI)。動脈圧反射は特定の周波数帯(<0.1 Hz)で特に血圧調節に寄与していることから、連続血圧波形を周波数解析し、Power spectrum density(PSD)を抽出することで、動脈圧反射機能依存の特徴量が検出可能となる。本提案は①臨床応用可能なBRI測定手法を考案し、動物実験で検証した上で、②人におけるBRI測定を行い、指標としての妥当性を証明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study quantitatively evaluates blood pressure fluctuations and aims for clinical application in order to evaluate the risk of cardiovascular events. In animal experiments using rats, it was found that the blood pressure control function of each individual can be evaluated by evaluating the continuous blood pressure waveform using frequency analysis. In addition, by applying this algorithm to clinical studies, it was proved that 24-hour blood pressure fluctuation can be evaluated by continuous blood pressure waveform recording for 15 to 30 minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管イベントは一度起きると後遺症が残る可能性が高い。このため健康寿命延長のためには心血管のイベントリスクをより正しく評価し、リスクに応じた治療を行うことが重要となる。本研究ではこれまで評価に長時間の記録が必要であった血圧変動を、独自のアルゴリズムにより短時間で評価することを可能とした。検査時間が24時間から30分に短縮できたことは大きな意義を持ち、今後臨床応用が期待される。また本研究成果は英文科学誌に2篇採択されており、高血圧分野における今後の研究に対しても貢献がなされた。