Exploring Novel Therapies for IPF-Associated Lung Cancer by Targeting the Mechanisms Sustaining the Activation of Cancer-Associated Fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshio  筑波大学, 医学医療系 臨床腫瘍学/腫瘍内科, 専任講師 (70771856)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / 癌ニッチ / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 細胞間相互作用 / 空間的トランスクリプトーム解析 / 肺癌オルガノイド / EGFR変異陽性肺腺癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 空間的トランスクリプトーム / シングルセル解析 / 肺線維症 / 肺がん / がん微小環境 / 特発性肺線維症
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、肺癌において新薬が開発され、劇的な延命効果が得られている。しかし、依然として進行肺癌で根治を望める症例は少なく、異なる作用機序やモダリティを持つ治療法開発が望まれており、その一つのターゲット候補が癌微小環境である。癌微小環境を考慮する際に、肺癌の発生母地として重要である特発性肺線維症線維化領域におけるCancer-associated firoblasts(CAFs)と癌部の相互作用メカニズムの解析は重要であると考えられる。CAFsはheterogenousな起源を持つが故に詳細については明らかでない。本研究においてはシングルセル解析を用いてそれらの探索を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an urgent need for new therapies targeting the cancer microenvironment, particularly the interactions between cancer cells and fibroblasts. Our research focused on how F2-Isoprostanes (F2-IsoPs) signal between cancer cells and fibroblasts, potentially driving malignancy and treatment resistance through sustained activation of cancer-associated fibroblasts. F2-IsoPs were found to activate fibroblasts in both non-cancerous and cancerous tissues via the Thromboxane-Prostanoid receptor (TPr), an effect reversible by TPr antagonists. Combining TPr antagonists with EGFR-TKI in EGFR-mutant lung cancer reduced drug-resistant cells. However, spatial omics analyses of lung cancer tissues showed no TPr-positive fibroblasts near cancer cells, suggesting other factors may influence pathogenesis, possibly due to limited sample size or additional regulatory mechanisms involving TBXA2R protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性炎症および線維化病態は発癌母地として様々な臓器で問題になり、そこで発生した癌は難治性であることが知られているが、線維化のエフェクター細胞である線維芽細胞と癌細胞の相互作用をターゲットにした治療戦略は確立していない。本研究によってがん関連線維芽細胞がF2-isoprostanesシグナルを介して持続活性化し、癌の難治化を誘導している結果が示唆された。一方、空間オミックス解析ではF2-Isoprostanesの受容体であるThromboxane-Prostanoid receptorの発現は癌細胞に隣接する位置でのみ発現するわけではなく、他のシグナル経路も本病態に関与していることが示唆された。