Proteomics of serum exosome to identify a novel biomarker for bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koba Taro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00812942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気管支喘息 / エクソソーム / バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / Galectin-10 / 細胞外小胞 / 喘息
Outline of Research at the Start
種々の細胞が分泌するエンドソーム由来の細胞外小胞エクソソームは、近年様々な生理現象のみならず、癌や心血管疾患など多くの疾患への関与から、新たな細胞・組織間のコミュニケーション手段として脚光を浴びている。申請者は、末梢血由来のエクソソームについて最新プロテオミクスを駆使することで、血清プロテオミクスでは捉えられない膜蛋白を同定し、マウスモデルとヒト共通のCOPD新規バイオマーカーを見出した。そこで、申請者らが創出してきたストラテジーを活用することで、2型炎症の新規BMを同定し、気管支喘息の診断・病勢把握・治療・予後予測に有用な画期的バイオマーカー探索に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified novel biomarkers related to the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma by comprehensively analyzing exosomes (extracellular vesicles) floating in the blood of bronchial asthma patients, identifying a vast number of proteins (more than 3000 kinds). Additionally, we integrated comprehensive analysis of bronchial asthma patients' lungs. In particular, biomarker molecules such as galectin-10 are not only useful for asthma diagnosis and predicting airflow obstruction but also correlated with etosis (eosinophil cell death), which is closely related to the pathophysiology of asthma. Although blood eosinophil count has been mainly utilized as a biomarker for asthma, galectin-10 in exosomes was suggested to be a novel biomarker superior to eosinophil count.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気管支喘息は、症状、気道過敏性や気道可逆性により総合的に診断される疾患で、血液検査では血中好酸球やIgE等により、肺内の病態を推測しながら治療法を検討しているものの、肺内の疾患活動性を反映する分子を血液で捉えるには限界があった。我々は、血中の細胞外小胞であるエクソソームに着目し、最新プロテオミクス(蛋白網羅的解析)を駆使することで新たな気管支喘息バイオマーカーの一つとしてガレクチン10を同定した。ガレクチン10を含む新規バイオマーカー分子は、通常、喘息の診断において、ゴールドスタンダードとされる末梢血好酸球数に診断能で優るだけでなく、気流閉塞や粘液栓とも有意な相関を認めた。